Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Transactions / P••••••• D•••••••

BroadOak Leads Acquisition of P••••••• D•••••••

Platform acquisitionannouncedannounced Sep 29, 2021Fact
What happened
Platform
not an add-on on record
Control
Control
Share acquired
unknown
Industry
healthcare / pharma
Target location
unknown
Seller kind
unknown
Rollover
unknown
Values, only where disclosed
Enterprise value
Not disclosed
Purchase price
Not disclosed
Equity value
Not disclosed
Target revenue
Not disclosed
Target EBITDA
Not disclosed
Multiple
Not disclosed
Parties and roles
10 named
Buy side
Financing side
  • F•••• M•••••••• B•••Lenderconfirmed
    F•••• M•••••••• B••• provided senior debt financing for the acquisition.
  • F••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Mezzanine lenderconfirmed
    The new ownership group comprises BroadOak, Research Corporation Technologies ("RCT"), and F••••••• C•••••• P••••••• ("F•••••••"); BroadOak and F••••••• provided subordinated debt to P••••••• D••••••• in 2019 as part of a recapitalization.
Advisory side
  • P•••••••• W••••••• S••• P•••••• L••Legal adviserconfirmed
    P•••••••• W••••••• S••• P•••••• L•• acted as legal counsel to the buyer group.
  • T••• S••••••••• • H•••••••• L••Legal adviserconfirmed
    T••• S••••••••• • H•••••••• L•• acted as legal counsel to P••••••• D•••••••.
  • F•••••••• P•••••••Sell-side adviserconfirmed
    F•••••••• P••••••• acted as exclusive financial advisor to P••••••• D•••••••.
Side not stated
Evidence
BroadOak Leads Acquisition of P••••••• D•••••••
BroadOak Leads Acquisition of P••••••• D••••••• | Private Equity Intelligence | DFX