Skip to content

New private fund Form D notices rose 29% year over year in the third quarter of 2026

Published · Data to · DFX Intelligence

Private funds filed 6,139 new Form D notices with the SEC in the third quarter of 2026, up 29% from 4,750 a year earlier. Leaving out series vehicles, which are mostly single-deal SPVs, the rise was 24% (4,279 against 3,440). These are notices of new offerings, not closed funds: 45% of them state no offering size, and the amounts they do state are targets, not capital raised.

New private fund Form D notices, by quarter filed04,0008,000Q1 2024: 3,803 (2,924 excluding series vehicles)Q2 2024: 4,182 (3,143 excluding series vehicles)Q3 2024: 3,993 (2,981 excluding series vehicles)Q4 2024: 4,431 (3,344 excluding series vehicles)Q1 2025: 4,583 (3,466 excluding series vehicles)Q2 2025: 4,073 (2,936 excluding series vehicles)Q3 2025: 4,750 (3,440 excluding series vehicles)Q4 2025: 5,065 (3,524 excluding series vehicles)Q1 2026: 5,691 (4,084 excluding series vehicles)Q2 2026: 6,149 (4,378 excluding series vehicles)Q3 2026: 6,139 (4,279 excluding series vehicles)Q1 2024Q3 2024Q1 2025Q3 2025Q1 2026Q3 2026
Initial Form D notices (amendments excluded) from pooled investment funds and real estate funds. Source: SEC Form D quarterly data sets, read by DFX Intelligence.
New private fund Form D notices, by quarter filed
QuarterNew noticesExcluding series vehiclesPrivate equityVenture capitalHedgeReal estateOther
Q1 20243,8032,9249841,459386235739
Q2 20244,1823,1431,0901,668379145900
Q3 20243,9932,9811,0691,613342147822
Q4 20244,4313,3441,2931,644373179942
Q1 20254,5833,4661,3171,697524184861
Q2 20254,0732,9361,0881,667349162807
Q3 20254,7503,4401,2671,8724121991,000
Q4 20255,0653,5241,3862,148382191958
Q1 20265,6914,0841,4272,3064602421,256
Q2 20266,1494,3781,7042,5414841421,278
Q3 20266,1394,2791,7302,4645051301,310

What the data shows

  • 6,139 new private fund Form D notices were filed in the third quarter of 2026, against 4,750 in the third quarter of 2025 (up 29%). The second quarter of 2026 (6,149) and the third (6,139) are the two highest of the eleven quarters shown.
  • Excluding issuers whose legal name says they are one series of a series limited partnership (typically single-deal vehicles), the count was 4,279 against 3,440 (up 24%).
  • Also excluding every notice filed from one of 13 SPV platform addresses (6,587 of the 23,044 new notices in the twelve months, 28.6%, led by Roll Up Vehicles, AngelList and similar series at one Lynnwood, Washington address and CGF2021 at one Claymont, Delaware address), the count was 4,001 against 3,329 (up 20%).
  • By the fund type filers declared, third quarter 2026 against third quarter 2025: private equity 1,730 against 1,267, venture capital 2,464 against 1,872, hedge 505 against 412, other 1,310 against 1,000. Real estate funds fell, 130 against 199.
  • In September 2026, 2,095 new notices were filed. 1,075 stated a total offering amount, together $19.2 billion once parallel vehicles reporting one family amount are counted once ($22.9 billion as filed); 1,020 checked Indefinite. The same notices reported $29.4 billion already sold (parallel vehicles counted once), which for late filers includes money raised before the notice.
  • Over the twelve months from October 2025 to September 2026, 23,044 new notices were filed; 12,656 stated an offering amount, together $409.2 billion after the parallel vehicle adjustment.

New notices by issuer state, October 2025 to September 2026

New notices by issuer address after removing series vehicles and 13 SPV platform addresses. This is where the vehicles say they are based, not a measure of where managers are; positions below the top five can change with one sponsor's program.
StateNew noticesStated an offering amountChecked Indefinite
New York3,4049842,420
California2,4279531,474
Outside the US11,9193991,520
Texas1,379680699
Florida1,082460622
Massachusetts695258437
Connecticut265385568
Illinois516185331
Pennsylvania25392161
New Jersey237120117
Delaware3230117113
Maryland22889139
Colorado21913584
Virginia214107107
Georgia19511283
Utah18910188
North Carolina17159112
Ohio41687890
Puerto Rico1294782
Michigan1198039
Arizona987127
Nevada935934
Tennessee915437
Washington905733
Minnesota863254
District of Columbia751857
Wyoming593821
Oregon584216
South Carolina5471532
Wisconsin472027
Indiana392217
Missouri392118
Alabama6281711
Arkansas725223
New Hampshire24177
Oklahoma24186
Kansas231211
Iowa19127
Kentucky18810
Rhode Island16133
Idaho1569
Nebraska14104
Louisiana1376
New Mexico1165
South Dakota1073
Montana862
Maine624
Mississippi541
Hawaii431
Vermont431
North Dakota220
Alaska101
U.S. Virgin Islands110
  1. Every primary issuer address outside the US states, DC and US territories, grouped.
  2. Single address concentration: one address holds 275 of 653 notices (42%).
  3. Some notices give a registered agent or mail address in Delaware rather than where the manager works. Spelling variants of the excluded platform addresses are not merged, so up to about 35 of these notices may sit at those addresses.
  4. Single address concentration: one address holds 57 of 168 notices (34%).
  5. Single address concentration: one address holds 15 of 47 notices (32%).
  6. Single address concentration: one address holds 12 of 28 notices (43%).
  7. Single address concentration: one address holds 16 of 25 notices (64%).

The managers behind the filings

DFX's private equity and venture capital pages list the firms, their funds and their deals.

What we infer

Interpretation, not observation: read it as our reading of the figures above.

  • New fund offerings opened at a higher rate in each quarter of 2026 than in any quarter of 2024 or 2025, and the rise holds without series vehicles. A Form D is due within 15 days of a first sale, so this measures offerings opened, not money committed, and the filings cannot say how much will close.

Methodology

  • Universe: every Form D in the SEC's quarterly data sets whose industry group (Item 4) is Pooled Investment Fund, bucketed by the fund type the filer chose, plus real estate industry groups whose securities offered (Item 9) include pooled investment fund interests, shown as Real estate. Form D has no real estate fund type, so this is the narrowest definition that uses only declared fields.
  • New means submission type D. Amendments (D/A) are excluded; every D in the window carries an SEC file number not seen on any earlier Form D since 2008, so no counted notice is a refiling of an earlier offering. A month or quarter is the filing date.
  • Amounts are Item 13 as reported on the initial notice: total offering amount (blank when Indefinite) and total amount sold. They are summed separately. When parallel vehicles of one family (same filing date, same first two words of the name, identical offering and sold amounts) print the family total on each notice, the amount is counted once; each notice still counts as a filing.
  • State is the primary issuer's principal place of business; non-US addresses are grouped.

Limitations

  • A Form D is a notice of an exempt offering, not a record of capital raised: offering amounts are targets, 45% of new fund notices (10,388 of 23,044 in the twelve months) state Indefinite, and amount sold at the initial notice includes money raised before the notice for funds that file late.
  • Fund type is self-declared. Real estate funds that file as private equity or other investment funds are counted there, not under real estate.
  • Series vehicles are identified from the issuer's legal name, and the parallel vehicle rule can both miss families that file on different days and merge unrelated series that report the same amount on the same day.
  • Issuer state is the vehicle's principal place of business as filed. For SPV platforms that is the platform's office, and for some vehicles it is a registered agent or mail address, not where the manager works. State figures are therefore published only after removing series vehicles and 13 SPV platform addresses, and a state where one address holds more than a quarter of the remaining notices is footnoted.
  • Offerings that rely on Rule 506 but never file a Form D, or file late, are missing until they file. The SEC posts each quarter's data set after the quarter closes; October 2026 is not included.

Related data

Sources and provenance

  • SEC Form D quarterly data sets, 2024 Q1 to 2026 Q3 (FORMDSUBMISSION, ISSUERS and OFFERING tables), EDGAR

Figures from a query of DFX's published data tables run on . The sources and their rights are listed on the sources page.

Cite this finding

DFX Intelligence. "New private fund Form D notices rose 29% year over year in the third quarter of 2026." Published 28 October 2026. https://dfxintel.com/research/private-fund-form-d-notices-2026-q3