Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / NEW Legacy Group, LLC

NEW Legacy Group, LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYnewlegacy.comSEC registered investment adviser

From venture capital to public markets, New Legacy backs bold ideas with fresh thinking and discipline to help reshape industries and drive results.

registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 29 private funds

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
575 MADISON AVE, SUITE 1400, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(212) 616-8020adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 30, 2026
Private funds reported
29 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
17
Owners on Schedule A
2012 Weilgus Family Delaware Trust (Member), D
business email
info@newlegacy.comnewlegacy.compublished by the subject
business phone
212-616-8020adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
(212) 616-8020adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
NEW Legacy Opportunity Fund, LPOpportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$44.8M
Dec 4, 2024
50unknownunknown
Inning One Ventures, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$11.0M
Dec 4, 2024
2$10.0M
of $50.0M
Oct 2, 2018
Syno Ventures Master Fund, LPFeeder or parallel2015 adv first reportedHarvest$16.0M
Dec 4, 2024
6$0
of $250M
Mar 6, 2015
NEW Legacy Light Investments, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$2.0M
Dec 4, 2024
11unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
ANELLO PhotonicsFunding roundparticipantunknown$25.0MunknownMay 4, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Jul 1, 2023
    Bailey Marie Ezell joined Schedule A of NEW Legacy Group, LLC as Director Of Operations / Chief Compliance Officer
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    NEW Legacy Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by NEW Legacy Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,972,080
  3. Mar 29, 2019
    Inning One Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by NEW Legacy Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  4. Mar 26, 2015
    Syno Ventures Master Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by NEW Legacy Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  5. Apr 1, 2013
    NEW Legacy Light Investments, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Legacy Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,040,000
  6. Feb 27, 2012
    NEW Legacy Group, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 29 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 9% of 18 private funds
Evidence
65 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserDec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-02-27Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-30Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-04Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-21Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(212) 616-8020Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone212-616-8020Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.newlegacy.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFrom venture capital to public markets, New Legacy backs bold ideas with fresh thinking and discipline to help reshape industries and drive results.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFrom venture capital to public markets, New Legacy backs bold ideas with fresh thinking and discipline to help reshape industries and drive results.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees17Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees14Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYDec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address575 MADISON AVE, SUITE 1400, New York, NY, 10022Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address275 MADISON AVE, 39TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10016Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Multi-Family Office
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Multi-Family Office
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported25Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported29Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported18Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.2BJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$324MDec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.3BJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$445MDec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.NEWLEGACY.COM/Dec 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleNEW LEGACY
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleNEW LEGACY
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)