DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Source Capital, LLC
Source Capital, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableAtlanta, GAsource-cap.comSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence
Private investment firm focused on providing flexible equity and debt capital to lower middle market companies. Specialties: Equity & Direct Lending
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 30 private funds
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
68
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3060 PEACHTREE ROAD NW, SUITE 1830, Atlanta, GA, 30305adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 404-844-5381adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SOURCE-CAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 30 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $551Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $285Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- business phone
- 404-844-5381adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- atlanta
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rule 1 Ventures Fund II, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $12.3M of $150M | Oct 28, 2025 |
| Technology Operators Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $32.6M | Jan 23, 2026 |
| SC Blueally II, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $29.7M Jun 27, 2024 | 66 | unknown | unknown |
| Source Hoa Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $27.5M Jun 27, 2024 | 53 | unknown | unknown |
| SC Solar Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $12.0M Jun 27, 2024 | 63 | unknown | unknown |
| SC Rapid Prep, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $10.3M Jun 27, 2024 | 55 | unknown | unknown |
| SC Allergy Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $56.5M Jun 27, 2024 | 69 | unknown | unknown |
| Source Blueally, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $45.6M Jun 27, 2024 | 61 | unknown | unknown |
| Source Kb Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $22.2M Jun 27, 2024 | 59 | unknown | unknown |
| Source Amplifi Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.9M Jun 27, 2024 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
| Displayit Holdco, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.4M Jun 27, 2024 | 42 | unknown | unknown |
| Source Amplifi Spv II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.1M Jun 27, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Source Ev Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.0M Jun 27, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| Source M&m Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $14.9M Mar 31, 2023 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
| Scgp M&m Spv II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.0M Mar 31, 2023 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| Scgp M&m Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.0M Mar 31, 2023 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Thomas Shelor Harbin
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Apr 1, 2002
Benjamin Spear Emmons
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2011
Jeremy Lee Standrod
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2022
Robert Adam Langley
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024
Josh Chin
PrincipalPrincipal
Ryan Berg
PrincipalPrincipal
Matt Cory
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DynamiX | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Form ADV Part 2A Firm Brochure | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024SC Solar Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,636,644Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSC Solar Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024SC Blueally II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $31,227,781Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSC Blueally II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024SC Rapid Prep, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,422,094Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSC Rapid Prep, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Source Hoa Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $25,817,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource Hoa Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Source M&m Holdings, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSource M&m Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Scgp M&m Spv, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceScgp M&m Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Scgp M&m Spv II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceScgp M&m Spv II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2024Robert Adam Langley joined Schedule A of Source Capital, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 31, 2023Source Amplifi Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,196,382Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource Amplifi Spv II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Source Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Source Kb Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $19,631,125Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource Kb Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Displayit Holdco, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,513,353Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDisplayit Holdco, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Source Ev Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource Ev Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Source M&m Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,934,949Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource M&m Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Source Blueally, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,438,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource Blueally, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023SC Allergy Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $24,660,329Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSC Allergy Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Scgp M&m Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactScgp M&m Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Scgp M&m Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactScgp M&m Spv II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Source Amplifi Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Source Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,939,700Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSource Amplifi Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 30 private funds
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources