DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Grove Mountain Partners, LLC
Grove Mountain Partners, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableAtlanta, GAgrovemountainpartners.comSEC registered investment adviser
At Grove Mountain Partners, your business isn’t just part of a portfolio. We build relationships with owners and operators to help them achieve their goals.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- TWO BUCKHEAD PLAZA, SUITE 250, 3050 PEACHTREE RD., Atlanta, GA, 30305adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 678-655-6794adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $181Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $181Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business phone
- 678-655-6794adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- atlanta
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMP Hills LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $140M Nov 21, 2024 | 34 | $140M of $140M | Nov 21, 2025 |
| GMP Mcgee LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $27.0M Nov 21, 2024 | 26 | $40.6M of $40.6M | Nov 26, 2024 |
| GMP Plm LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.0M Nov 21, 2024 | 18 | $13.0M of $14.0M | Jan 7, 2022 |
| GMP Unique LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $80,000 Nov 21, 2024 | 18 | $19.1M of $21.0M | Jun 24, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Oriented Towards Profitable Growth
AssociateFocused on Culture of Customer Service and Associate Engagement
JW Ransom James
Managing partnerManaging Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2020
Ransom James
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Toggle Navigation
OtherInvestment Criteria
John Koch
PartnerPartner
Stephen Fraser
PartnerPartner
Will Morris
PrincipalPrincipal
Greg Hempt
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Harold Earls
Vice presidentVice President
Jason Girson
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DynamiX | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 23, 2024GMP Hills LP first reported on Form ADV by Grove Mountain Partners, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $140,270,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGMP Hills LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2024GMP Mcgee LP first reported on Form ADV by Grove Mountain Partners, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $27,061,600Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGMP Mcgee LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 29, 2022GMP Plm LP first reported on Form ADV by Grove Mountain Partners, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $13,341,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGMP Plm LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 29, 2022GMP Unique LP first reported on Form ADV by Grove Mountain Partners, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGMP Unique LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 29, 2022Grove Mountain Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources