DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Town Hall Ventures, LLC
Town Hall Ventures, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $919M across 4 vehicles
Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
40
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 72 GREENE STREET, FLOOR 5, New York, NY, 10012adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917.409.1440adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Oxeon Holdings LLC (Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc), B; Oxeon Holdings LLC (Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp, Llc), E
- business email
- ir@townhallventures.comtownhallventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 646 503-2203adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 917.409.1440adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, energy
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Technology 25%Other Health Care 25%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town Hall Ventures IV, L.P. | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $182M of $400M | Jan 6, 2025 |
| Town Hall Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $344M May 22, 2024 | 77 | $259M of $350M | Mar 24, 2022 |
| Town Hall Ventures II, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $258M May 22, 2024 | 95 | $260M of $260M | Feb 21, 2020 |
| Oxeon Ventures Fund I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $317M May 22, 2024 | 82 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
40 current, 0 departed
Amanda Shirazi
AssociateAssociate
Will Cheng
AssociateAssociate
Adam Boehler
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Mandy Cohen
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Mike Pykosz
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Tim Gronniger
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Andy Slavitt
General partnerGeneral Partner
Anna Michelle Fagin
General partnerMember Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iv, Llc · since Dec 1, 2024
David Whelan
General partnerGeneral Partner
Meera Mani
General partnerGeneral Partner
Meera Mani
General partnerMember Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iv, Llc · since Dec 1, 2024
Trevor Breton Price
General partnerMember Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2022
Trevor Breton Price
General partnerMember Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2020
Trevor Breton Price
General partnerMember Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2022
Andrew Miller Slavitt
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2022
Andrew Miller Slavitt
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2018
Andrew Miller Slavitt
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp, Llc · since Jul 1, 2018
Andrew Miller Slavitt
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2020
Andrew Miller Slavitt
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2022
Andrew Miller Slavitt
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iv, Llc · since Dec 1, 2024
David M. Whelan
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2022
David M. Whelan
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Jan 1, 2020
David M. Whelan
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp, Llc · since Jul 1, 2018
David M. Whelan
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iv, Llc · since Dec 1, 2024
David M. Whelan
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2016
David M. Whelan
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iii, Llc · since Oct 1, 2024
Catherine Olexa-Meadors
OtherHead of Growth and Partnerships
Anna Fagin
PartnerPartner
Janet Yim
Platform and operationsHead of Platform
Jesse Freeman
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant to Andy Slavitt
Joann Barsky
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer and Head of Operations
Liam Flynn
Platform and operationsSenior Finance Associate
Shana Parsons
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant and Office Manager
Josh Loria
PrincipalPrincipal
Will Stokes
PrincipalPrincipal, Hatch
Andie Steinberg
Vice presidentVice President
Caroline Ririe
Vice presidentVice President, Hatch
Chris Gosioco
Vice presidentVice President
Laura Walk
Vice presidentVice President
Robert Fuentes
Vice presidentVice President, Hatch
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio Company Careers | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Hopscotch Health Holdings, LLC | board seat | unknown · board | Meera Mani (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 21, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| Qualified Health | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $125M | unknown | Mar 25, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Marble, Inc. | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $15.5M | unknown | Oct 14, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Flare Capital Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeSignalfire 1 shared · one timeHealthier Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeFrist Cressey Ventures 1 shared · one timeCathay Innovation 1 shared · one timeGreatpoint Investment Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeCostanoa Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Dec 1, 2024Anna Michelle Fagin joined Schedule A of Town Hall Ventures, LLC as Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iv, Llc
- Dec 1, 2024Meera Mani joined Schedule A of Town Hall Ventures, LLC as Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp Iv, Llc
- Mar 18, 2023Town Hall Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Town Hall Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $345,996,966Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTown Hall Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021Town Hall Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Town Hall Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $244,240,755Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTown Hall Ventures II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2018Andrew Miller Slavitt joined Schedule A of Town Hall Ventures, LLC as Managing Member Of Town Hall Ventures Gp, Llc
- Mar 6, 2017Oxeon Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2017Oxeon Ventures Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Oxeon Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOxeon Ventures Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $919M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 4 sources