Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S•••••••••

S•••••••••

Multi-stage venture firm · probableSan Francisco, CAs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence

Engineered to ignite your growth, SignalFire is the first venture capital firm built as a technology company. Data, advice, and support from seed to scale.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $3,284M

Importance
64
high
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
88
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
27
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
501 2ND ST, SUITE 100, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-850-6000adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
52 (52 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$4.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
50
business email
partners@signalfire.comsignalfire.compublished by the subject
business email
ir@signalfire.comsignalfire.compublished by the subject
business email
press@signalfire.comsignalfire.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-850-6000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, fintech, consumer, marketplaces, devtools, cybersecurity, media, vertical saas
Stages
series b, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 25%series d plus 25%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 25%series d plus 25%
Sectors
unknown 82%Other Technology 18%
lead rate 33%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 9
Funds and vehicles
46 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•Fund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$10.6M
of $20.0M
Mar 31, 2026
S••••••••• S••• F•••• L•••Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$100M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Sep 8, 2023
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$75.1M
Jul 8, 2024
2$0Mar 23, 2023
S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 6•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$26.2M
Jul 8, 2024
22$0Dec 11, 2023
S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 3•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$17.2M
Jul 8, 2024
22$0Dec 8, 2022
S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 5•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$11.1M
Jul 8, 2024
22$0Jun 12, 2023
S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 4•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$10.7M
Jul 8, 2024
22$0Jan 18, 2023
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$9.6M
Jul 8, 2024
5$0Jul 26, 2023
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$8.2M
Jul 8, 2024
91$0Jun 7, 2023
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$6.2M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Jun 7, 2023
W••••••••• I• L••Fund2024 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$5.0M
of $5.0M
Dec 27, 2024
S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$32.5M
Jul 8, 2024
22$0Jul 8, 2022
S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 2•Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$28.2M
Jul 8, 2024
22$0Dec 7, 2022
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$9.2M
Jul 8, 2024
2$0Jan 11, 2022
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.7M
Jul 8, 2024
6unknownunknown
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.0M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Mar 14, 2022
S••••••••• A••••••••• B••••••• F••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.3M
Jul 8, 2024
35$0Mar 8, 2022
S••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L•••Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.0M
Jul 8, 2024
35$0Mar 8, 2022
S••••••••• L•••••• F•••• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$103M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Oct 18, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 6•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$8.1M
Jul 8, 2024
689$0Apr 2, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.9M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Jul 12, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 9•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$6.9M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0May 19, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.1M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Dec 2, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 7•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.0M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0Apr 2, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 8•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.8M
Jul 8, 2024
1$0May 20, 2021
S••••••••• B••••••• F••• I••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$391M
Jul 8, 2024
268$357MOct 20, 2022
S••••••••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$187M
Jul 8, 2024
268$192MOct 20, 2022
V•• I• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$165M
Jul 8, 2024
21$133MApr 19, 2022
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 2•SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$45.4M
Jul 8, 2024
2$0Sep 15, 2020
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 4•Opportunity fund2021 adv first reportedMature$25.9M
Jul 8, 2024
2$0Mar 2, 2021
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 1•SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$14.6M
Jul 8, 2024
144$0Jul 16, 2020
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 3•SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$4.7M
Jul 8, 2024
147$0Jan 27, 2021
S••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedMature$11.5M
Jul 8, 2024
53$0Aug 19, 2019
S••••••••• B••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L•••Feeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedMature$8.8M
Jul 8, 2024
53$0Aug 19, 2019
S••••••••• F••• I••• L•••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$482M
Jul 8, 2024
168$199M
of $199M
Dec 17, 2019
S••••••••• B••••••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$348M
Jul 8, 2024
168$299M
of $299M
Dec 17, 2019
S••••••••• A••••••••• B••••••• F•••• L•••Feeder or parallel2018 adv first reportedHarvest$14.8M
Jul 8, 2024
43$0Nov 17, 2016
S••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L•••Feeder or parallel2018 adv first reportedHarvest$11.4M
Jul 8, 2024
43$0Nov 17, 2016
S••••••••• B••••••• F•••• L•••Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$523M
Jul 8, 2024
155$102MDec 22, 2016
S••••••••• F••• I•• L•Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$401M
Jul 8, 2024
155$102MDec 22, 2016
S••••••••• F•••• L•••Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$152M
Jul 8, 2024
57$49.5MSep 11, 2015
S••••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L•••Feeder or parallel2014 form d first saleHarvest$10.2M
Jul 8, 2024
31$3.1MSep 11, 2015
S••••••••• E•••• F••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Mar 28, 2024
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1•Opportunity fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0May 30, 2025
S••••••••• S••• F••• V• L•••Seed fundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Mar 28, 2024
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 2•Opportunity fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Jun 23, 2025
V•• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedWound down$36.4M
Nov 4, 2022
1unknownunknown
S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 5•Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedWound down$163,730
Sep 14, 2023
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
101 current, 7 departed
B•• D••••••••
CTO & Co-founder of BitGo; former Co-founder of Beluga
Founder or executive
D•• R••
Co-founder and Chief AI Officer, InferenceCloud.ai
Founder or executive
E••• R•••••••••
Founder & CEO of Form H•••••, Former SVP of Grand Rounds
Founder or executive
J•• B•••••
Former CEO Chorus.ai [Acquired by ZI], Former CEO Apollo.io, Co-founder ClearSlide
Founder or executive
M••• K••••••
Chief Product Officer at Anthropic. Former Co-founder & CTO of Instagram
Founder or executive
R• P••••••
Chairman & CEO of Matterport; Former CPO of eBay
Founder or executive
T•• R•••
CEO, Streaming at Paramount. Former CEO & Co-founder of Pluto TV
Founder or executive
B•••• L•••
Managing Partner at Hillsven & Co-founder of Ariba
Managing partner
C••••••••• W• F•••••
Managing Member, S••••••••• Management Services Llc · since Sep 1, 2014
Managing partner
I••• K•••••
Managing Member, S••••••••• Management Services Llc · since Oct 1, 2016
Managing partner
J•••• Y•••
Founding Partner at AME Cloud Ventures; Founder of Yahoo
Managing partner
E•••• S••••••••
Managing Director of Start Smart Labs; Former VP BizOps at Altiscale & VP Eng at Yahoo
Partner
D••• Z•••
Head of Content Engineering at Snap, Inc.
Platform and operations
K•••• P••••••
VP, Head of Monetization Strategy & Operations at LinkedIn
Platform and operations
M••• R••
Former VP Operations & Engineering at SolarCity
Platform and operations
N••• L••••
Head of Global GTM Recruiting, Anthropic
Platform and operations
S•••••• M•••••••
CEO of Grammarly. Former VP of Product & Engineering at YouTube
Platform and operations
S•••• B••••
Google Fellow. Former VP of Engineering at Google
Platform and operations
S••••• A• F•••••
former Chief Strategy Officer for Coverage at the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Platform and operations
T•• P•••••••
CEO, Blackbird H•••••; co-founder & former COO, Evolent H•••••
Platform and operations
F•••• W•••••••
Director, Board of Directors, former Co-founder and CEO of Evolent H•••••
Principal
M••••••• L••
Former VP of Amazon ML Lab, former CEO of US Patent & Trademark Office
Vice president
N•••••• R••
VP of Revenue Strategy & Ops at Together AI. Former VP of Revenue Strategy & Ops at Notion
Vice president
7 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
11 edges, 11 companies, 3 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
i••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R••• t•• C••• S••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Q•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, i••••••••, press pages)
O•••••••• A•S••••• A · Series Aparticipantunknown$17.0MunknownMay 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
V•••••S••••• A · Series AleadV•••• R••••••••• (confirmed)$10.0MunknownMay 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Q•••••••• H•••••S••••• B · Series Bparticipantunknown$125MunknownMar 25, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
G••• T••••••SERIES D · Series D+participantunknown$150MunknownMar 3, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
R••••••Funding roundparticipantunknown$6.0MunknownNov 4, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
P••• A•Funding roundleadunknown$12.1MunknownOct 7, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
H•••••• 3• A•• I•••board seatunknown · boardI••• K••••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 22, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
S••••••••• I••board seatunknown · boardI••• K••••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownOct 10, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
37 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Greatpoint Investment Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringMenlo Ventures 2 shared · recurringFlare Capital Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurring · they led 1 · we led 1IN Venture 1 shared · one timeMotley Fool Ventures 1 shared · one timeHivemind Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeDeepwater Asset Management, LLC 1 shared · one time1984 Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBullvc Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeVesey Ventures LP 1 shared · one timeVertex Ventures 1 shared · one timeAurora Management LLC 1 shared · one timeBlue Bear Investment Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeViewpoint Ventures 1 shared · one timeSwan & Legend 1 shared · one timeAzolla Management Company, LP 1 shared · one timeParade Route LLC 1 shared · one timeMerus Capital Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeConstruct Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePermanent Capital Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1HubSpot Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1TTV Capital 1 shared · one timeFika Ventures 1 shared · one timeTown Hall Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeH•••••ier Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeFrist Cressey Ventures 1 shared · one timeCathay Innovation 1 shared · one timeBCI 1 shared · one timeAlbum VC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Mana 1 shared · one timePJC 1 shared · one timeMana Ventures 1 shared · one timeFoothill Ventures 1 shared · one timeGaingels 1 shared · one time · we led 1Alumni Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Atria 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
3 disclosed
Timeline
55 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• S••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,379,268
  2. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 5• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••••••••
  3. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,136,191
  4. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,183,563
  5. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,179,978
  6. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,718,170
  7. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,589,967
  8. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 6• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,219,334
  9. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 5• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,061,182
  10. Mar 27, 2024
    S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,237,820
  11. Sep 14, 2023
    M••••• B• K•••••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  12. Sep 14, 2023
    W••••• G••••• K•••••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  13. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,994,248
  14. Mar 30, 2023
    V•• I••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••••••••
  15. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,708,828
  16. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,252,150
  17. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,981,846
  18. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• A••••••••• B••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,682,735
  19. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• X•• O••••••••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,131,262
  20. Mar 30, 2023
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,282,221
  21. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• B••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $148,512,695
  22. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 6• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,952,698
  23. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,572,400
  24. Mar 31, 2022
    V•• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $115,495,791
  25. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,597,983
  26. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,152,000
  27. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• L•••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,929,450
  28. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 9• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,996,400
  29. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 7• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,054,564
  30. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 5• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $179,379
  31. Mar 31, 2022
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• • S••••• 8• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,056,555
  32. Mar 31, 2022
    V•• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,352,941
  33. Mar 29, 2021
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,500,000
  34. Mar 29, 2021
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,284,461
  35. Mar 29, 2021
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,085,000
  36. Mar 29, 2021
    S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,813,714
  37. Jul 24, 2020
    T••• H••• (Member, S••••••••• Iii Gp Llc) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  38. Jul 24, 2020
    W•••• W••••••• H• (Member, S••••••••• Iii Gp Llc) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  39. Jul 24, 2020
    J••• S•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  40. Jul 24, 2020
    J••• W•••••• B••••••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  41. Jul 24, 2020
    J•••• X••• H•• Y• (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••••
  42. Jul 1, 2020
    S•••••• C•••• A•••••••• joined Schedule A of S••••••••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  43. Mar 30, 2020
    S••••••••• B••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,912,600
  44. Mar 30, 2020
    S••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,613,731
  45. Dec 1, 2019
    T••• H••• joined Schedule A of S••••••••• as Member, S••••••••• Iii Gp Llc
  46. Dec 1, 2019
    W•••• W••••••• H• joined Schedule A of S••••••••• as Member, S••••••••• Iii Gp Llc
  47. Mar 30, 2019
    S••••••••• B••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $188,400,000
  48. Mar 30, 2019
    S••••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $125,600,000
  49. Mar 28, 2018
    S••••••••• A••••••••• B••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,365,473
  50. Mar 28, 2018
    S••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,390,462
  51. Mar 31, 2017
    S••••••••• B••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $134,335,061
  52. Mar 31, 2017
    S••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  53. Mar 31, 2017
    S••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $51,622,452
  54. Mar 31, 2017
    S••••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $134,335,061
  55. Mar 31, 2017
    S••••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,525,889
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $3,284M
Evidence
62 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-03-31Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-08Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-08-24Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-850-6000Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-850-6000Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionEngineered to ignite your growth, S••••••••• is the first venture capital firm built as a technology company. Data, advice, and support from seed to scale.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionEngineered to ignite your growth, S••••••••• is the first venture capital firm built as a technology company. Data, advice, and support from seed to scale.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees50Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees48Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address501 2ND ST, SUITE 100, San Francisco, CA, 94107Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address501 2ND ST, SUITE 100, San Francisco, CA, 94107Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
S••••••••• | Venture Capital engineered for your growth
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
S••••••••• | Venture Capital engineered for your growth
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported52Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported40Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.5BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$3.3BJul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$4.5BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$3.3BJul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,fintech,consumer,marketplaces,devtools,cybersecurity,media,vertical_saas
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,fintech,consumer,marketplaces,devtools,cybersecurity,media,vertical_saas
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
97 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
97 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported52Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported40Jul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.s•••••••••.comMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.s•••••••••.comJul 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleS••••••••• | Venture Capital engineered for your growth
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleS••••••••• | Venture Capital engineered for your growth
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)