Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC

Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC

Multi-stage venture firmDenver, COblackhornvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidencepart of Blackhorn Ventures

One of 2 advisers that share blackhornvc.com; the firm is Blackhorn Ventures. Blackhorn Ventures Management, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

Blackhorn partners with determined visionaries unleashing the power of data to reimagine how we build, power, and move our world.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $88M

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Denver, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
44 COOK ST, SUITE 110, Denver, CO, 80206adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
720-598-2951adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$133Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
720-598-2951adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, climate, hardware, robotics, defense, data infrastructure, industrial
Stages
seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Blackhorn Ag Spv, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$700,878
Mar 28, 2024
2$1.3M
of $1.3M
Jul 3, 2024
Blackhorn Ventures Special Opportunities Fund-M, LPOpportunity fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$0
Mar 28, 2024
2$20.0M
of $20.0M
Jan 2, 2024
Blackhorn Ventures Industrial Impact Fund II, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$75.5M
Mar 28, 2024
41$131M
of $250M
Sep 30, 2024
Blackhorn Ventrues Industrial Impact Fund II Affiliates, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$11.5M
Mar 28, 2024
35unknownunknown
Blackhorn Ventures Industrial Impact Fund III, LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $150M
Mar 30, 2026
Blackhorn FT SPV, LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknownunknownunknown$700,000
of $700,000
Jun 27, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
Valerie Rodriguez
Office Manager / Executive Assistant
Platform and operations
Will Cognetti
Director of Fund Finance & Operations
Platform and operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC: MICRO_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $88M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    Blackhorn Ventures Special Opportunities Fund-M, LP first reported on Form ADV by Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    Blackhorn Ag Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $700,878
  4. May 11, 2023
    Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. May 11, 2023
    Blackhorn Ventures Industrial Impact Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $56,189,626
  6. May 11, 2023
    Blackhorn Ventrues Industrial Impact Fund II Affiliates, LP first reported on Form ADV by Blackhorn Ventures Management II, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,225,715
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $88M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $12.2M across 5 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $12.2M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-05-11Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-05-11Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone720-598-2951Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone720-598-2951Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionBlackhorn partners with determined visionaries unleashing the power of data to reimagine how we build, power, and move our world.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersDenver, COMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersDenver, COMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address44 COOK ST, SUITE 110, Denver, CO, 80206Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1550 WEWATTA STREET, SUITE 200, Denver, CO, 80202Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.blackhornvc.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$133MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$87.8MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,climate,hardware,robotics,defense,data_infrastructure,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.blackhornvc.com/team
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://BLACKHORNVC.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleBlackhorn Ventures | Industrial Impact
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)