Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Stepstone Group LP

Stepstone Group LP

Corporate venture · probableLa Jolla, CAstepstonepw.comSEC registered investment adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on stepstonepw.com: Stepstone Private Wealth. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

corporate parent: Stepstone Group Inc.

Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
La Jolla, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
4225 EXECUTIVE SQUARE, SUITE 1600, La Jolla, CA, 92037adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
858-558-9700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 30, 2026
Private funds reported
409 (37 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$123Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$108Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
978
Owners on Schedule A
Stepstone Group Inc. (Sole Managing Member), E; Stepstone Group Holdings LLC (General Partner), NA
business phone
858-558-9700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 50%series a 50%
Stage at first entry
seed 50%series a 50%
Sectors
Other 50%unknown 50%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
39 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Ix-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.4B
Jul 30, 2024
301$0
of $881M
Dec 18, 2018
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Vii-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$598M
Jul 30, 2024
197$0
of $400M
Apr 21, 2015
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Vi-A, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$579M
Jul 30, 2024
158$0
of $30.0M
Dec 20, 2013
Stepstone Vc Secondaries Fund III, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$579M
Jul 30, 2024
155$0
of $325M
Dec 20, 2017
Stepstone Vc Early Stage II, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$291M
Jul 30, 2024
71$0Jan 8, 2021
Stepstone Vc Early Stage I, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$259M
Jul 30, 2024
54$0May 18, 2018
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Vi-C, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$231M
Jul 30, 2024
81$0
of $115M
Dec 20, 2013
Stepstone Vc Micro II, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$202M
Jul 30, 2024
23$0
of $100M
Nov 29, 2017
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Iv-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$187M
Jul 30, 2024
63unknownunknown
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Iv-C, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$66.0M
Jul 30, 2024
60unknownunknown
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Vii-C, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$57.4M
Jul 30, 2024
57unknownunknown
Stepstone Vc Early Stage Ii-G, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$53.7M
Jul 30, 2024
2$0Jan 8, 2021
Stepstone Vc Secondaries Fund I, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$51.7M
Jul 30, 2024
40$0
of $100M
Mar 28, 2014
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Ix-C, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$45.6M
Jul 30, 2024
51$0
of $23.0M
Dec 18, 2018
Stepstone Vc Opportunities Vi-D, L.P.Opportunity fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$39.2M
Jul 30, 2024
102$0Nov 4, 2019
Stepstone Vc Impact I, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$30.3M
Jul 30, 2024
30$0Feb 5, 2018
Stepstone Vc Early Stage Ii-K, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$23.3M
Jul 30, 2024
2$0Jan 8, 2021
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Iv-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$22.1M
Jul 30, 2024
5unknownunknown
Stepstone Vc Spv IV, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$18.3M
Jul 30, 2024
5unknownunknown
Stepstone Tactical Growth Fund III, L.P.Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$474M
Jul 30, 2024
414unknownunknown
Stepstone Vc Opportunities VI, L.P.Opportunity fund2019 form d first saleMature$663M
Jul 30, 2024
349$578MNov 2, 2020
Stepstone Vc Early Stage I-G, L.P.Fund2019 form d first saleMature$54.0M
Jul 30, 2024
2$35.2M
of $35.2M
Jan 15, 2019
Stepstone Ge V, L.P.Fund2019 form d first saleMature$28.0M
Jul 30, 2024
3$20.0M
of $20.0M
Mar 6, 2019
Stepstone Sk Special, L.P.Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$514M
Jul 30, 2024
2unknownunknown
Stepstone Growth Equity Iv-A, L.P.Growth fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$158M
Jul 30, 2024
2$106M
of $106M
Jan 19, 2018
Stepstone Vc Micro Ii-G, L.P.Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$40.7M
Jul 30, 2024
2$151M
of $151M
Oct 25, 2018
Stepstone Master G, L.P.Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$967M
Jul 30, 2024
2$100M
of $100M
Mar 31, 2017
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Viii-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2017 form d first saleHarvest$852M
Jul 30, 2024
250$40.2M
of $40.2M
May 11, 2017
Stepstone Tactical Growth Fund II, L.P.Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$334M
Jul 30, 2024
155$65.6MJan 12, 2018
Stepstone Vc Global Partners Viii-C, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$55.7M
Jul 30, 2024
49$30.9M
of $30.9M
May 11, 2017
Stepstone Vc Gw I, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$47.7M
Jul 30, 2024
1$20.0M
of $20.0M
Mar 8, 2016
Stepstone Ge IV, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$14.9M
Jul 30, 2024
2$9.2M
of $9.2M
Mar 4, 2016
Stepstone Vc Micro I, L.P.Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$168M
Jul 30, 2024
4$68.0M
of $70.0M
Mar 31, 2017
Stepstone Vc Secondaries Fund II, L.P.Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$76.6M
Jul 30, 2024
81$187M
of $200M
Apr 19, 2016
Stepstone Ge III, L.P.Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$19.8M
Jul 30, 2024
3$25.0M
of $25.0M
Mar 27, 2014
Stepstone Tactical Growth Fund, L.P.Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$59.0M
Jul 30, 2024
29$30.3MOct 7, 2014
Stepstone Vc Global Partners V-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2011 form d first saleHarvest$356M
Jul 30, 2024
161$17.8M
of $30.0M
Jul 31, 2012
Stepstone Vc Global Partners V-C, L.P.Fund2010 form d first saleHarvest$57.5M
Jul 30, 2024
61$7.8M
of $7.8M
Oct 10, 2012
Stepstone Vc Ba Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2010 form d first saleHarvest$8.8M
Jul 30, 2024
1$12.5M
of $12.5M
Mar 8, 2010
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 15 departed
15 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
EDGE Markets, Inc.Series A · Series Aparticipantunknown$29.2MunknownJun 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Upscale AISeed · Seedparticipantunknown$100MunknownJan 21, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
4 disclosed
Timeline
31 dated events
  1. Jun 2, 2025
  2. Jun 28, 2024
    Monte Mack Brem (Executive Chairman) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  3. Jan 18, 2024
    Johnny Dale Randel (Chief Financial Officer, Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  4. Jan 1, 2024
    David Park joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP as Chief Financial Officer
  5. Jun 1, 2023
    Bendukai Edward Bouey joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP as Chief Compliance Officer
  6. May 4, 2023
    John P Mcguinness (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  7. Jun 28, 2022
    George Bruce Kaiser (Sole Member) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  8. Jun 30, 2021
    Stepstone Tactical Growth Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Stepstone Group LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $213,925,770
  9. Jun 30, 2021
    Deidre Alice Buddin (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  10. Oct 12, 2020
    Mark Maruszewski (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  11. Oct 12, 2020
    Thomas Alcott Bradley (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  12. Oct 12, 2020
    David Timothy Jeffrey (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  13. Oct 12, 2020
    Michael Ignatius Mccabe (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  14. Oct 12, 2020
    Antoinette Marie Keck (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  15. Sep 1, 2019
    Jennifer Yayoi Ishiguro joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP as Chief Legal Officer
  16. Aug 1, 2019
    Scott William Hart joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP as Co-Chief Executive Officer, Partner
  17. Jun 25, 2019
    Ronald Jay Rose (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  18. Jun 1, 2019
    John P Mcguinness joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP as Chief Compliance Officer
  19. Mar 30, 2017
    Stepstone Tactical Growth Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Stepstone Group LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,253,035
  20. Mar 31, 2014
    Stepstone Tactical Growth Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Stepstone Group LP (Private Equity Fund), GAV $261,538
  21. Mar 31, 2014
    James Bunker Gamett (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  22. Mar 31, 2014
    Robert Allen Waldo (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  23. Mar 31, 2014
    Steven Ryan Mitchell (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP
  24. Jan 8, 2013
    Scott William Hart (Member, Principal) no longer on Schedule A of Stepstone Group LLC
  25. Dec 1, 2012
    Michael Ignatius Mccabe joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LLC as Partner
  26. Dec 1, 2012
    James Bunker Gamett joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LLC as Partner
  27. Dec 1, 2012
    Thomas Alcott Bradley joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LLC as Partner
  28. Dec 1, 2012
    David Timothy Jeffrey joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LLC as Partner
  29. Mar 29, 2012
    Stepstone Group LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  30. Mar 1, 2007
    Deidre Alice Buddin joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LP as Trustee Of The Fernandez Family Trust
  31. Feb 1, 2002
    Antoinette Marie Keck joined Schedule A of Stepstone Group LLC as Ttrustee
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Stepstone Group Inc.
Evidence
71 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-30Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-30Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2007-07-27Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone858-558-9700Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone858-558-9700Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.stepstonegroup.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees978Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees689Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLa Jolla, CAJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLa Jolla, CAJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Lp strategy labelGrowth Equity
3 public LP rows book this manager's vehicles as Growth Equity; e.g. StepStone Tactical Growth Fund II, L.P. | Growth Equity | 2017 | 40,000,000 | 49,311,199 | 79,282,599 | 91,279,969 | 170,562,568 |
Sep 13, 2026FactPublic pension and endowment private-markets disclosures (CalPERS, CalSTRS, WSIB, NYSCRF, Texas TRS, UTIMCO ...)
Office address4225 EXECUTIVE SQUARE, SUITE 1600, La Jolla, CA, 92037Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address4225 EXECUTIVE SQUARE, SUITE 1600, La Jolla, CA, 92037Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported370Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported409Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported333Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$123BJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$93BJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$108BJul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$86BJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported37Jul 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported36Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.stepstonepw.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.CONVERSUS.COM/Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.stepstonepw.com/Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainstepstonegroup.com
https://stepstonepw.com/ redirected to https://www.stepstonegroup.com/what-we-do/solutions-services/private-wealth-solutions
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainstepstonegroup.com
https://stepstonepw.com/ redirected to https://www.stepstonegroup.com/what-we-do/solutions-services/private-wealth-solutions
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainstepstonegroup.com
https://stepstonepw.com/ redirected to https://stepstonegroup.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)