DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••••••• G••••• E••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•••
G•••••••• G••••• E••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableBoston, MAg•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.5Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 22
- business email
- ••• Lockedg•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- asia, boston, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••••• G••••• E••••• I••••• L••• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $281M Apr 25, 2024 | 42 | $157M of $400M | Dec 15, 2020 |
| G•••••••• G••••• E••••• I••••• L••• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $109M Apr 25, 2024 | 14 | $157M of $400M | Dec 15, 2020 |
| N•••• B••••• G••••• E••••• I•• L••• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $980M Apr 25, 2024 | 65 | $582M of $582M | Oct 31, 2013 |
| N•••• B••••• G••••• E••••• I• L••• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $6.4M Jul 17, 2023 | 68 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 8 departed
C••••••••• E• C•••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Jul 1, 2021
E••••• R• N•••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Jul 1, 2021
R•••••• T••••••• P•••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Aug 1, 2016
K••••••• R••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2020
8 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••••• M•••• · General Partner · Aug 1, 2016 to Mar 26, 2024 Inference
- J•••• M• M•••• · Managing Member · Aug 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• P••• · Managing Member · Aug 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- E••••• T••••• A••••••• · Manager · Feb 1, 2007 to Sep 20, 2016 Inference
- R•••••• a• D•••••• · Manager · Feb 1, 2007 to Sep 20, 2016 Inference
- A•••••••• R• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2016 to Jun 29, 2020 Inference
- D•••••• a• K••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Jul 26, 2022 Inference
- K•••••• J• D••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••• T•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| W•••••• D••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2024••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceN•••• B••••• G••••• E••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 26, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 29, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• G••••• E••••• I••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• G••••• E••••• I••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2017••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2016••• Locked
- Sep 20, 2016••• Locked
- Sep 20, 2016••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2016••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2016••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• G••••• E••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• G••••• E••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
53 observations from 2 sources