DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••
T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableMamaroneck, NYt••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
We help great companies make, market and sell their products more effectively and profitably. We follow a partnership approach that drives enterprise value.
registered adviser; venture funds are 13% of 13 private funds
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Mamaroneck, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ONE STATION PLAZA, SUITE 2B, Mamaroneck, NY, 10543adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 914-834-7370adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 23, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 13 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $346Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $457Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 11
- business phone
- 914-834-7370adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, biotech, consumer, marketplaces, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- los angeles, u.s., usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••• O••••••• L••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.0M Sep 23, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••• P•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $120M Mar 31, 2015 | 96 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••• A••••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $5.6M Mar 31, 2015 | 79 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 1 departed
J••• R•••••••••
Founder or executiveJ••• Davidson, CEO of JD Beauty (Wet Brush)
L•••• R••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
J••• S•••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
V•••• W•••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
E••• S•••••
PartnerManaging Director
J•••• S•••••• P••••
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2019
L•• A•••• G••••••
PartnerMember · since May 1, 2007
O••• T•••• V••••
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2019
O••• V••••
PartnerPartner
S•••••• P••••
PartnerPartner
J•••• W•••••
Platform and operationsVP of Finance
L•••• R••••••
Platform and operationsMember And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2007
N••• F••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M••• M••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
S••• S•••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• L••••••• · Member · May 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••• D••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 31, 2021S•••••• L••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••
- Sep 1, 2019O••• T•••• V•••• joined Schedule A of T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• as Member
- Sep 1, 2019J•••• S•••••• P•••• joined Schedule A of T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• as Member
- Mar 30, 2016T•••••• Associates, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••••• A••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016T•••••• P•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••••• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2012T•••••• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $203,301,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2012T•••••• O••••••• L••• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $48,175,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• O••••••• L••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2012T•••••• Associates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,631,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• A••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2012T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 13% of 13 private funds
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources