Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Rivervest Venture Partners

Rivervest Venture Partners

Seed fund managerSt. Louis, MOrivervest.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

RiverVest is a leading venture capital firm building life science companies to address significant unmet medical needs.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
47
elevated
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
St. Louis, MOadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
101 S. HANLEY ROAD, SUITE 1850, St. Louis, MO, 63105-1817adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
314-726-6700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$433Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@rivervest.comrivervest.compublished by the subject
business phone
314-726-6700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare, biotech
Stages
seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Rivervest Venture Fund V, LPFund2020 form d first saleMature$250M
Mar 15, 2024
136$275M
of $275M
Mar 24, 2021
Rivervest Venture Fund IV, L.P.Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$156M
Mar 15, 2024
74$168M
of $168M
Oct 9, 2018
3x5 Rivervest Fund Ii-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel2017 adv first reportedHarvest$1.2M
Mar 15, 2024
34$0Dec 22, 2016
Archer Seed Fund, L.P.Seed fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$32.7M
Mar 15, 2024
7$15.0M
of $15.0M
Dec 13, 2016
3x5 Rivervest Fund II, L.P.Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$33.8M
Mar 15, 2024
120$55.9M
of $125M
Nov 17, 2016
Rivervest Venture Fund III (ohio), L.P.Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$1.6M
Mar 15, 2024
3$4.0M
of $4.0M
Mar 27, 2015
Rivervest Venture Fund III, L.P.Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$26.8M
Mar 15, 2024
48$75.8M
of $150M
Apr 13, 2015
3x5 Special Opportunity Fund, L.P.Opportunity fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$2.0M
Mar 15, 2024
97$69.5M
of $100M
Sep 12, 2012
Rivervest Venture Fund II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$14.1M
Mar 15, 2024
31unknownunknown
Rivervest Venture Fund II (ohio), L.P.FundunknownUnknown$3.3M
Mar 15, 2024
3unknownunknown
Idev Investors, LLCFund2016 adv first reportedWound down$0
Mar 17, 2017
28unknownunknown
Rivervest Venture Fund I, L.P.FundunknownWound down$593,251
Jan 28, 2020
38unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
John C. Cambier
/ Independent Consultant-Pharmaceutical Research and Development
Other
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Archer Seed Fundportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
rivervestportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RiverVest Fund IVportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RiverVest Funds I, II & IIIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Uhcportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
web analyticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    web analytics no longer listed on Rivervest Venture Partners's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Uhc no longer listed on Rivervest Venture Partners's portfolio page
  3. Mar 18, 2021
    Rivervest Venture Fund V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $162,297,980
  4. Mar 18, 2021
    Rivervest Venture Fund I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners
  5. Dec 1, 2018
    Niall Anthony O'Donnell joined Schedule A of Rivervest Venture Partners as Member
  6. Mar 29, 2018
    Rivervest Venture Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,577,347
  7. Mar 29, 2018
    3x5 Special Opportunity Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $95,919,621
  8. Mar 29, 2018
    Idev Investors, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners
  9. Mar 17, 2017
    3x5 Rivervest Fund Ii-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,887,755
  10. Mar 17, 2017
    Archer Seed Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000
  11. Mar 29, 2016
    3x5 Rivervest Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,140,969
  12. Mar 29, 2016
    Rivervest Venture Fund III (ohio), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,859,224
  13. Mar 29, 2016
    Idev Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund)
  14. Mar 27, 2015
    Rivervest Venture Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $48,213,323
  15. Mar 1, 2014
    John Patrick Mckearn joined Schedule A of Rivervest Venture Partners as Member
  16. Mar 13, 2012
    Rivervest Venture Fund II (ohio), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,370,952
  17. Mar 13, 2012
    Rivervest Venture Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $93,371,830
  18. Mar 13, 2012
    Rivervest Venture Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  19. Mar 13, 2012
    Rivervest Venture Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,471,077
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-13Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-15Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-13Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone314-726-6700Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone314-726-6700Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionRiverVest is a leading venture capital firm building life science companies to address significant unmet medical needs.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionRiverVest is a leading venture capital firm building life science companies to address significant unmet medical needs.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSt. Louis, MOMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSt. Louis, MOMar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address101 S. HANLEY ROAD, SUITE 1850, St. Louis, MO, 63105-1817Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address101 S. HANLEY ROAD, SUITE 1850, St. Louis, MO, 63105-1817Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
Archer Seed Fund
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
Archer Seed Fund
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://rivervest.com/portfolio/
4 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://rivervest.com/portfolio/
6 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported10Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$433MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$521MMar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshealthcare,biotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,biotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://rivervest.com/team/
16 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://rivervest.com/team/
16 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported10Mar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.RIVERVEST.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.RIVERVEST.COMMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.3X5FUND.COMMar 15, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleRiverVest | Science. Strategy. Innovation.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleRiverVest | Science. Strategy. Innovation.
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)