DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Rivervest Venture Partners
Rivervest Venture Partners
RiverVest is a leading venture capital firm building life science companies to address significant unmet medical needs.
name or self-description says seed
Importance
47
elevated
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- St. Louis, MOadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 101 S. HANLEY ROAD, SUITE 1850, St. Louis, MO, 63105-1817adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 314-726-6700adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.RIVERVEST.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $433Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@rivervest.comrivervest.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 314-726-6700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivervest Venture Fund V, LP | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $250M Mar 15, 2024 | 136 | $275M of $275M | Mar 24, 2021 |
| Rivervest Venture Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $156M Mar 15, 2024 | 74 | $168M of $168M | Oct 9, 2018 |
| 3x5 Rivervest Fund Ii-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.2M Mar 15, 2024 | 34 | $0 | Dec 22, 2016 |
| Archer Seed Fund, L.P. | Seed fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $32.7M Mar 15, 2024 | 7 | $15.0M of $15.0M | Dec 13, 2016 |
| 3x5 Rivervest Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $33.8M Mar 15, 2024 | 120 | $55.9M of $125M | Nov 17, 2016 |
| Rivervest Venture Fund III (ohio), L.P. | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.6M Mar 15, 2024 | 3 | $4.0M of $4.0M | Mar 27, 2015 |
| Rivervest Venture Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $26.8M Mar 15, 2024 | 48 | $75.8M of $150M | Apr 13, 2015 |
| 3x5 Special Opportunity Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.0M Mar 15, 2024 | 97 | $69.5M of $100M | Sep 12, 2012 |
| Rivervest Venture Fund II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.1M Mar 15, 2024 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| Rivervest Venture Fund II (ohio), L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Mar 15, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Idev Investors, LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 17, 2017 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| Rivervest Venture Fund I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $593,251 Jan 28, 2020 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
Jeff Seitz
Analyst/ Senior Analyst
Andrew Kleiboeker
Associate/ Associate
John McKearn
Board or advisory/ Senior Advisor
John C. Cambier
Other/ Independent Consultant-Pharmaceutical Research and Development
Isaac Zike
Partner/ Managing Director
Jay W. Schmelter
Partner/ Co-Founder & Managing Director
JAY William Schmelter
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2000
John Patrick Mckearn
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2014
Karen Spilizewski
Partner/ Managing Director
Niall Anthony O'Donnell
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2018
Niall O'Donnell
Partner/ Managing Director
Thomas Clifford Melzer
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2000
Tom Melzer
Partner/ Co-Founder and Managing Director
Corrin Short
Platform and operations/ Executive Assistant
Courtney Harris
Platform and operations/ Controller
Sivan Weitzman
Platform and operations/ Chief Financial Officer
Kelly Cathey
Principal/ Director of Administration
Nafise Masoumi
Principal/ Principal
Pascal Krotee
Principal/ Principal
Michael Berman
Venture partner/ Consultant and Venture Partner
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archer Seed Fund | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| rivervest | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| RiverVest Fund IV | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| RiverVest Funds I, II & III | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Uhc | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| web analytics | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026web analytics no longer listed on Rivervest Venture Partners's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceweb analyticsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Uhc no longer listed on Rivervest Venture Partners's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceUhcVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 18, 2021Rivervest Venture Fund V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $162,297,980Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund V, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2021Rivervest Venture Fund I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceRivervest Venture Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2018Niall Anthony O'Donnell joined Schedule A of Rivervest Venture Partners as Member
- Mar 29, 2018Rivervest Venture Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,577,347Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 20183x5 Special Opportunity Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $95,919,621Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact3x5 Special Opportunity Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2018Idev Investors, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceIdev Investors, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 20173x5 Rivervest Fund Ii-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,887,755Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact3x5 Rivervest Fund Ii-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2017Archer Seed Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArcher Seed Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 20163x5 Rivervest Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,140,969Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact3x5 Rivervest Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Rivervest Venture Fund III (ohio), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,859,224Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund III (ohio), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Idev Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIdev Investors, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015Rivervest Venture Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $48,213,323Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2014John Patrick Mckearn joined Schedule A of Rivervest Venture Partners as Member
- Mar 13, 2012Rivervest Venture Fund II (ohio), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,370,952Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund II (ohio), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2012Rivervest Venture Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $93,371,830Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2012Rivervest Venture Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2012Rivervest Venture Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rivervest Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,471,077Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRivervest Venture Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources