DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Local Globe VII GP Limited
Local Globe VII GP Limited
Institutional venture firmSt. Peter Port, GuernseySEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Localglobe
One of 3 advisers that share ; the firm is Localglobe. Localglobe X GP Limited, Localglobe Viii GP Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
19
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Guernseyadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- SUITE 1, FIRST FLOOR, THE ENERGY CENTRE,, ADMIRAL PARK, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 2BBadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 44 (0) 1481 722066adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 19, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $162Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Kilda Investments Limited (Shareholder), E; Heritage Trust Ltd As Trustee of the Kaymar Trust (Shareholder), E
- business phone
- 44 (0) 1481 722066adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
0 current, 1 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Robin Klein · Settlor · Aug 1, 1987 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
13 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Mayfield 1 shared · one time · they led 1Hetz Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1Maple Capital 1 shared · one timeYL Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1Squared Circle Ventures 1 shared · one timeJibe Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Secret Chord Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Saras Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Nexus Neurotech, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1RedSeed VC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Sha'ar Mivnim 1 shared · one time · we led 1Fresh Fund 1 shared · one time · we led 1Silverarc Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 30, 2020Robin Klein (Settlor) no longer on Schedule A of Local Globe VII GP Limited
- Aug 17, 2017Local Globe VII GP Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 17, 2017Local Globe VII Parallel, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Local Globe VII GP Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocal Globe VII Parallel, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 17, 2017Local Globe VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Local Globe VII GP Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocal Globe VII, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source