Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / R-Squared Advisors, LLC

R-Squared Advisors, LLC

Micro VCUSwebsiteSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $29.0M across 4 vehicles

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
39
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
347-260-8052adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 6, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$29.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
347-260-8052adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
R-Squared Ventures Bookoutdoors (a Series of R-Squared Ventures Opportunities Fund LLC)SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$607,000
May 3, 2024
16unknownunknown
R-Squared Ventures, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$9.8M
May 3, 2024
42$0Mar 4, 2021
R-Squared Ventures II, LPFundunknownUnknown$18.6M
May 3, 2024
89unknownunknown
R-Squared Ventures III, LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $50.0M
Oct 3, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Slice Global EquitySeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$25.0MunknownJan 28, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2022
    R-Squared Ventures Bookoutdoors (a Series of R-Squared Ventures Opportunities Fund LLC) first reported on Form ADV by R-Squared Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $670,000
  2. Dec 9, 2021
    R-Squared Advisors, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Dec 9, 2021
    R-Squared Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by R-Squared Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,500,000
  4. Dec 9, 2021
    R-Squared Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by R-Squared Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $29.0M across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $29.0M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-12-09May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-06Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-03May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-12-09Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone347-260-8052Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone347-260-8052May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$29.0MApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$29.0MMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://r2vc.com/Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)