DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••• V•••••• P•••••••
M••••• V•••••• P•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $300M across 2 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
27
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 400 MAIN STREET, SUITE 100, Los Altos, CA, 94022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 6503700177adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $670Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- website@mattervp.commattervp.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 910-939-0555adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 6503700177adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- hardware, robotics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- japan, los angeles, silicon valley
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 75%Other Technology 17%Biotechnology 8%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $300M Mar 29, 2024 | 76 | $300M of $300M | Mar 28, 2024 |
| M••••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $350M | Dec 22, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
H•••••• H••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
W•• H••••
Managing partnerFounding Managing Partner
W•• H•••• H••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2023
M•• C• T•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2023
M••• I••••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•• T••• · Founding Operating Partner & CFO · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
12 edges, 12 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
16 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Fidelity Management 1 shared · one time · they led 1Rigel Star Global Ltd. 1 shared · one timeActivate Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeRPM Ventures 1 shared · one timeAlumni Ventures 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeAssembly Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFika Ventures 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeFusion Fund Silicon Valley LLC 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeJ2 Ventures Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeViola 1 shared · one time · we led 1Egis Technology 1 shared · one time · we led 1GHOVC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Scop Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026B••••••• A•• I•• no longer listed on M••••• V•••••• P•••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceB••••••• A•• I••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026M•• T••• (Founding Operating Partner & CFO) no longer on the team page of M••••• V•••••• P•••••••Person leftPeopleInferenceM•• T•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jul 11, 2023M••••• V•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 11, 2023M••••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by M••••• V•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $147,175,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $300M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources