DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C.
RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C.
Institutional venture firmAnn Arbor, MIrpmvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on rpmvc.com: RPM Ventures. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
RPM Ventures is an early stage venture capital firm that has been investing in revolutionary businesses for two decades.
venture manager, reported GAV $604M across 10 vehicles
Importance
42
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Ann Arbor, MIadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 320 NORTH MAIN STREET, SUITE 400, Ann Arbor, MI, 48104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 734-332-1700adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.RPMVC.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $920Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 734-332-1700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
15 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- space
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Other Technology 8%Other Health Care 8%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 15
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGW Ventures I-C, L.P. | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $15.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 21 | $0 of $15.1M | Oct 16, 2023 |
| BGW Ventures I-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $43.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 40 | $0 of $35.0M | Apr 9, 2021 |
| BGW Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $23.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | $23.1M of $23.1M | Jun 9, 2021 |
| RPM Ventures IV, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $117M Mar 29, 2024 | 40 | $88.3M of $135M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| RPM Ventures Iv-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $16.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| BGW Ventures I, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $59.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 13 | $0 of $4.6M | Jun 27, 2018 |
| BGW Ventures I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $10.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Jun 24, 2019 |
| BGW Ventures II, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $1.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 11 | $0 of $4.6M | Oct 5, 2018 |
| RPM Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $302M Mar 29, 2024 | 33 | $74.3M of $100M | Feb 3, 2017 |
| RPM Ventures Iii-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $15.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Adam Gilbert Boyden
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2016
Anthony David Grover
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2016
Marc Allen Weiser
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2016
Investments on record
15 edges, 12 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
21 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Western Technology Investment (wti) 2 shared · recurringRepublic 1 shared · one timeCanaan Partners 1 shared · one timeSection Partners 1 shared · one timeCarrick Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeAllos Venture Management Company, Ltd. 1 shared · one timeWeatherford Capital Management 1 shared · one timeConvective Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeMatter Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeThe Venture Collective LLC 1 shared · one timeBullvc Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timePrime Movers Lab LLC 1 shared · one timeAlumni Ventures 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timeBeliade 1 shared · one timeStarbridge Venture Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeMastry 1 shared · one timeEOS Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAssembly Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024BGW Ventures I-C, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,092,189Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBGW Ventures I-C, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022BGW Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,303,741Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBGW Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022BGW Ventures I-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,488,913Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBGW Ventures I-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020BGW Ventures I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,030,279Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBGW Ventures I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020RPM Ventures Iv-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,787,879Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPM Ventures Iv-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020RPM Ventures IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $80,454,545Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPM Ventures IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019BGW Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,590,597Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBGW Ventures I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019BGW Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,613,928Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBGW Ventures II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016RPM Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $63,210,606Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPM Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016RPM Ventures Iii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,389,394Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRPM Ventures Iii-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016RPM Ventures III Management, L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $604M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources