DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Flex Capital LLC
Flex Capital LLC
Micro VC · probableUSSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence
venture manager, reported GAV $2.8M across 4 vehicles
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
39
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 415-336-3465adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 19, 2019
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-336-3465adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flex Ventures M1, LLC | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.0M Feb 19, 2019 | 29 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Nov 20, 2018 |
| Fund I, a Series of Flex Venture Partners, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $607,999 Feb 19, 2019 | 23 | $607,999 of $607,999 | Nov 20, 2018 |
| Fund II, a Series of Flex Venture Partners, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $208,000 Feb 19, 2019 | 31 | $208,000 of $208,000 | Nov 20, 2018 |
| Flex Capital Partners XII, LLC | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $2.8M | Nov 13, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Auren Hoffman
PartnerMember · since Jul 1, 2017
TOD M Sacerdoti
PartnerMember · since Jul 1, 2017
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YC F25 Startup Multifactor | Seed Round · Seed | participant | unknown | $15.0M | unknown | Dec 4, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Honeystone Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timePioneer Fund 1 shared · one timeNexus Venture Partners 1 shared · one time · they led 1Gokul Rajaram 1 shared · one timeLiquid2 Ventures 1 shared · one timePadma Warrior 1 shared · one timeY Combinator 1 shared · one timeMathilde Collin 1 shared · one timeTaurus Ventures 1 shared · one timeRitual Capital Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- May 8, 2018Fund I, a Series of Flex Venture Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Flex Capital LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $607,999Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFund I, a Series of Flex Venture Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018Fund II, a Series of Flex Venture Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Flex Capital LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $208,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFund II, a Series of Flex Venture Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 17, 2017Flex Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 17, 2017Flex Ventures M1, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Flex Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,999,997Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFlex Ventures M1, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2.8M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
13 observations from 1 source