DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Nexus Venture Partners
Nexus Venture Partners
CandidateUS
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- unknown
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- unknown
- Private funds reported
- unknown
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Abhishek Sharma
Partnermanaging director
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YC F25 Startup Multifactor | Seed Round · Seed | lead | Abhishek Sharma (confirmed) | $15.0M | unknown | Dec 4, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Obot AI | Seed · Seed | lead | unknown | $35.0M | unknown | Sep 23, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Flex Capital LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Honeystone Ventures LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Pioneer Fund 1 shared · one time · we led 1Gokul Rajaram 1 shared · one time · we led 1Liquid2 Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Padma Warrior 1 shared · one time · we led 1Y Combinator 1 shared · one time · we led 1Mathilde Collin 1 shared · one time · we led 1Taurus Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Ritual Capital Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Mayfield 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
0 dated events
No dated event yet.
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|