Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••••••• M••••••••• L••

C••••••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmSan Diego, CAc•••••••••SEC venture capital fund adviser

Reinventing our industry. So our companies can reinvent theirs.

venture manager, reported GAV $401M across 6 vehicles

Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Diego, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
9255 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 350, San Diego, CA, 92121adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
858-412-8500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$340Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
C•••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• (Assignee), C; J•• P•••••••• L•• (Member), C; B•••••• A• E••••••••• L•• (Member), C; A••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Member), A; M••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• (Assignee), A; K•••••• T•••• D•• 9•••••••• (Assignee), C
business email
trevor.kienzle@correlationvc.comcorrelationvc.compublished by the subject
business email
wesley@correlationvc.comcorrelationvc.compublished by the subject
business email
mas@correlationvc.comcorrelationvc.compublished by the subject
business email
gcm@correlationvc.comcorrelationvc.compublished by the subject
business email
akp@correlationvc.comcorrelationvc.compublished by the subject
business email
david@correlationvc.comcorrelationvc.compublished by the subject
business phone
858-412-8500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C••••••••• V••••••• I••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$114M
Mar 28, 2024
52$121M
of $200M
Oct 27, 2022
C••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F••• I••• L•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.1M
Mar 28, 2024
28$1.9M
of $10.0M
Oct 27, 2022
C••••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$207M
Mar 28, 2024
56$188M
of $188M
Jul 28, 2016
C••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$7.9M
Mar 28, 2024
34$5.6M
of $7.0M
Mar 3, 2016
C••••••••• V•••••••• L•Fund2010 form d first saleHarvest$57.1M
Mar 28, 2024
41$76.0M
of $150M
Nov 22, 2011
C••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F•••• L•Fund2010 form d first saleHarvest$13.0M
Mar 28, 2024
48$29.1M
of $29.1M
Aug 29, 2011
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
28 current, 1 departed
M•••••• R•••••••••
Ph.D., Visiting Associate Professor of Finance, MIT Sloan School of Management and Managing Partner, Tectonic Ventures
Managing partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
B•••••• H•••••Funding roundparticipantunknown$20.0MunknownMar 26, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
A••••••• a• Y• C••••••••• s•••••• u••• b• F•••••• 5•• E•••••••••Funding roundparticipantunknown$12.5MunknownOct 8, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    A•• P•••••• (Managing Director, Analytics) no longer on the team page of C••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  2. Apr 7, 2022
    C••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,189,317
  3. Apr 7, 2022
    C••••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $76,362,991
  4. Mar 31, 2016
    C••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $156,496,501
  5. Mar 31, 2016
    C••••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,272,259
  6. Mar 29, 2012
    C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Mar 29, 2012
    C••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,542,822
  8. Mar 29, 2012
    C••••••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $134,493,239
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $401M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-29Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone858-412-8500Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone858-412-8500Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://correlationvc.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionReinventing our industry. So our companies can reinvent theirs.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionReinventing our industry. So our companies can reinvent theirs.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Diego, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Diego, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address9255 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 350, San Diego, CA, 92121Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address9255 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 350, San Diego, CA, 92121Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://correlationvc.com/companies/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://correlationvc.com/companies/
0 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$340MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$401MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://correlationvc.com/our-team/
15 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://correlationvc.com/our-team/
13 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://correlationvc.arkpes.com/loginMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.CORRELATIONVC.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleRapid Decisions. Lasting Value.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleRapid Decisions. Lasting Value.
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)