Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••

A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••

Seed fund manager · probableOakland, CAa•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

A•••••••• Ventures ranks among the top early stage VC firms, backing bold founders in AI, enterprise software, and fintech from Seed through Series B.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
40
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Oakland, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
93 LINDEN STREET, SUITE 6, Oakland, CA, 94607adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
510-542-9596adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 12, 2026
Private funds reported
14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$201Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$201Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
3
business phone
510-877-0805adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
510-542-9596adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai
Stages
pre seed, seed, series a, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
15 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••Fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$1.1MJul 25, 2025
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$777,500
Jul 2, 2024
4unknownunknown
A•••••••• V••••••• I••• L•••Fund2023 form d first saleFundraising$20.3M
Jul 2, 2024
14$27.4MAug 13, 2025
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$816,897
Jul 2, 2024
3$800,000Jul 10, 2023
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$806,670
Jul 2, 2024
2$800,000Mar 31, 2023
A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L•••Growth fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$3.7M
Jul 2, 2024
27$3.7MApr 4, 2022
A•••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$67.2M
Jul 2, 2024
76$54.6MFeb 10, 2022
A•••••••• V••••••• I• L•••Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$17.2M
Jul 2, 2024
23$4.7MOct 18, 2017
A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L•••Growth fundunknownUnknown$20.6M
Jul 2, 2024
29unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 5• L••FundunknownUnknown$12.4M
Jul 2, 2024
16unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 7• L••FundunknownUnknown$3.3M
Jul 2, 2024
8unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 8• L••FundunknownUnknown$2.8M
Jul 2, 2024
1unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 9• L••FundunknownUnknown$849,145
Jul 2, 2024
10unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 6• L••FundunknownUnknown$550,328
Jul 2, 2024
7unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Apr 2, 2024
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L••FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
1unknownunknown
A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L••FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
L•••••• L•••••• M•••••••• L••
Founder And Managing Member Of A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• And All General Partners Listed In Section 7.A · since Apr 1, 2016
Managing partner
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
c••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    G••••••••• no longer listed on A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    A••••••• no longer listed on A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    A•••••••: listed (NYSE: APP) on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    G•••••••••: listed (NYSE: GH) on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  5. Jun 24, 2024
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $777,500
  6. Mar 25, 2024
    A•••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,301,014
  7. Mar 25, 2024
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••
  8. Mar 25, 2024
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••
  9. Mar 25, 2024
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $816,897
  10. Apr 1, 2023
    A••• H••••• A••••••••• joined Schedule A of A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer And Director Of Finance
  11. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  12. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  13. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $815,500
  14. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  15. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $20,747,151
  16. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 8• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,787,790
  17. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 9• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $858,705
  18. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,752,061
  19. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 5• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,380,800
  20. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $68,514,404
  21. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,634,755
  22. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 7• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,306,511
  23. Mar 31, 2023
    A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 6• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $560,267
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-03-31Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-12Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-02Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-07-24Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone510-542-9596Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone510-877-0805Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionA•••••••• Ventures ranks among the top early stage VC firms, backing bold founders in AI, enterprise software, and fintech from Seed through Series B.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionA•••••••• Ventures ranks among the top early stage VC firms, backing bold founders in AI, enterprise software, and fintech from Seed through Series B.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees3Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees5Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersOakland, CAJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersOakland, CAJul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address93 LINDEN STREET, SUITE 6, Oakland, CA, 94607Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address93 LINDEN STREET, SUITE 6, Oakland, CA, 94607Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
WHAT WE DO We make a small number of investments each year, typically at the pre-seed and seed stages, with the flexibility to invest in a select number of Series A opportunities.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
WHAT WE DO We make a small number of investments each year, typically at the pre-seed and seed stages, with the flexibility to invest in a select number of Series A opportunities.
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
4 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported14Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported13Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$201MJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$151MJul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$201MJun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$151MJul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported14Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported13Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://a•••••••••.com/Jun 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://a•••••••••.com/Jul 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome | top early stage vc firms
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | top early stage vc firms
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)