DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••
A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••
A•••••••• Ventures ranks among the top early stage VC firms, backing bold founders in AI, enterprise software, and fintech from Seed through Series B.
name or self-description says seed
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
40
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Oakland, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 93 LINDEN STREET, SUITE 6, Oakland, CA, 94607adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 510-542-9596adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 12, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $201Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $201Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- business phone
- 510-877-0805adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 510-542-9596adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
15 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $1.1M | Jul 25, 2025 |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $777,500 Jul 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $20.3M Jul 2, 2024 | 14 | $27.4M | Aug 13, 2025 |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $816,897 Jul 2, 2024 | 3 | $800,000 | Jul 10, 2023 |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $806,670 Jul 2, 2024 | 2 | $800,000 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Growth fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.7M Jul 2, 2024 | 27 | $3.7M | Apr 4, 2022 |
| A•••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $67.2M Jul 2, 2024 | 76 | $54.6M | Feb 10, 2022 |
| A•••••••• V••••••• I• L••• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $17.2M Jul 2, 2024 | 23 | $4.7M | Oct 18, 2017 |
| A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.6M Jul 2, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 5• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.4M Jul 2, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 7• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Jul 2, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 8• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.8M Jul 2, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 9• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $849,145 Jul 2, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 6• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $550,328 Jul 2, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Apr 2, 2024 |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
A••••• J••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
D•••• K•••
Board or advisoryTECHNICAL ADVISOR
R•••• B••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
L•••••• L••
Managing partnerFOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER
L•••••• L•••••• M•••••••• L••
Managing partnerFounder And Managing Member Of A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• And All General Partners Listed In Section 7.A · since Apr 1, 2016
B••••• B•••••••••
OtherCHIEF OF STAFF
A••• H••••• A•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Director Of Finance · since Apr 1, 2023
D•••••••• T•••••••
Platform and operationsEXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
M•••••• N••••••
Platform and operationsVenture Operations Partner
D•••• G•••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| c•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| S•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| A••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| G••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026G••••••••• no longer listed on A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceG•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026A••••••• no longer listed on A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceA•••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026A•••••••: listed (NYSE: APP) on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio pagePublic listingExitsFactA•••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026G•••••••••: listed (NYSE: GH) on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••'s portfolio pagePublic listingExitsFactG•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jun 24, 2024A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $777,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024A•••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,301,014Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• V••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $816,897Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2023A••• H••••• A••••••••• joined Schedule A of A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer And Director Of Finance
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $815,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 1•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $20,747,151Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 8• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,787,790Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 8• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 9• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $858,705Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 9• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,752,061Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 5• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,380,800Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 5• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $68,514,404Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,634,755Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• V••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 7• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,306,511Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 7• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023A•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 6• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $560,267Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• S•••••••• P••••••• 6• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources