The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / O••• C•••••• G•••• L••

O••• C•••••• G•••• L••

Institutional venture firmBurlingame, CAo•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $232M across 2 vehicles

Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Burlingame, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$216Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
T•• S•••••••• L••••• T•••• U•• D•• 3•••••• (Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi, L.P.]), C; T•• Z•••• R•••••••• T•••• D•• 2•••••• (Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi, L.P.]), C; O••• C•••••• V•••••• P••••••• ••••••• L••••• (General Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp), L.P.]), NA; O••• C•••••• V•••••• P••••••• V• ••••••• L••••• (General Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi, L.P.]), NA; T•• B••••••• F••••• R•••••••• T•••• D•• 6•••••••• (Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi, L.P.]), B; T•• C•••• 1••• F••••• T•••• D•••• D••••••• 3•• 1••• (Member), E; T•• Z•••• R•••••••• T•••• D•• 2•••••• (Member), D; C•••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• (Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi, L.P.]), C
business phone
650-543-2900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 11 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
O••• C•••••• V•••••• P••••••• V• L•••FundunknownUnknown$179M
Nov 18, 2024
58unknownunknown
O••• C•••••• V•••••• P••••••• V•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$53.0M
Nov 18, 2024
30$0
of $175M
May 7, 2010
F••• 3•FundunknownWound down$6.5M
Mar 25, 2015
60unknownunknown
F••• 5•FundunknownWound down$1.5M
Mar 25, 2015
11unknownunknown
F••• 9•FundunknownWound down$788,967
Mar 25, 2015
32unknownunknown
F••• 8•FundunknownWound down$737,267
Mar 25, 2015
2unknownunknown
F••• 6•FundunknownWound down$324,365
Mar 25, 2015
45unknownunknown
F••• 7•FundunknownWound down$177,906
Mar 25, 2015
24unknownunknown
F••• 1•FundunknownWound down$148,185
Mar 25, 2015
6unknownunknown
F••• 1•FundunknownWound down$129,357
Mar 25, 2015
2unknownunknown
F••• 1•FundunknownWound down$124,676
Mar 25, 2015
13unknownunknown
F••• 1•FundunknownWound down$124,278
Mar 20, 2014
33unknownunknown
F••• 4•FundunknownWound down$97,957
Mar 25, 2015
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
16 current, 10 departed
R•••• M••••••
Founder of R•••• M••••••, Inc
Founder or executive
S•• N•••
Co-Chairman and CEO, Nuclear Threat Initiative. Former United States Senator
Founder or executive
B••• B•••••••
Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.] · since Jan 1, 2013
General partner
C••• S••••••••
Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.] · since Jan 1, 2013
General partner
D•• P•••••
Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp), L.P.] · since Jun 1, 2007
General partner
D••••• K•••••
Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.] · since Jan 1, 2013
General partner
K•••••• M••• E••••••
Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp), L.P.] · since May 1, 2006
General partner
R••••• B•••••••
Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.] · since Jan 1, 2013
General partner
S•••••• R• R••••••••
Partner, Francisco Partners. Founder and Chairman of the Board of D•••••ors of R••••••••, Stephens & Company
Partner
10 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A•••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••••• P•• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••• N••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B•••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D••••••••• d•••••• v••••••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
E•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
I•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
K•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
P••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
43 dated events
  1. May 1, 2024
    L•••• C•••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as M••••••
  2. Mar 27, 2023
    J••••• R••••• C•••• (Chief Financial Officer & Administrative Partner) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  3. Mar 27, 2023
    A•• D••••••• G•••••••• (General Partner; Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  4. Mar 31, 2020
    W•••• E•••••••• J••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  5. Mar 31, 2020
    P••••• G•••• (Retired Partner; Member) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  6. Mar 31, 2020
    J••••• G••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  7. Mar 28, 2017
    J•••• A••• S•••••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  8. Mar 28, 2017
    C••• S•••••••• (Member; General Partner; Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  9. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 5• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  10. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 1• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  11. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 7• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  12. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 3• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  13. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 8• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  14. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 6• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  15. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 9• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  16. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 4• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  17. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 1• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  18. Mar 28, 2016
    F••• 1• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  19. Mar 25, 2015
    F••• 1• no longer reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  20. Mar 20, 2014
    R••••• B••••••• (General Partner; Limited Partner) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  21. Apr 1, 2013
    K•••••• M••• E•••••• (Limited Partner) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  22. Apr 1, 2013
    D•• P••••• (Limited Partner) no longer on Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L••
  23. Jan 1, 2013
    B••• B••••••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.]
  24. Jan 1, 2013
    J•••• A••• S•••••••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.]
  25. Jan 1, 2013
    R••••• B••••••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.]
  26. Jan 1, 2013
    C••• S•••••••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Trustee [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp) Vi , L.P.]
  27. Apr 1, 2012
    J••••• R••••• C•••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer & Administrative Partner
  28. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 9• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,500,346
  29. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 7• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $522,557
  30. Mar 26, 2012
    Fund 1 first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $134,887,258
  31. Mar 26, 2012
    Fund 2 first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $240,286,558
  32. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,259,508
  33. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,263,136
  34. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 5• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,297,554
  35. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,267,122
  36. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $349,965
  37. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,808,226
  38. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 8• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,002,726
  39. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 6• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $865,554
  40. Mar 26, 2012
    F••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $328,172
  41. Mar 26, 2012
    O••• C•••••• G••••, L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  42. Jun 1, 2007
    D•• P••••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp), L.P.]
  43. May 1, 2006
    K•••••• M••• E•••••• joined Schedule A of O••• C•••••• G•••• L•• as Limited Partner [O••• Capital Venture Partners (Gp), L.P.]
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $232M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
55 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-26Nov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-18Nov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-26Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Nov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.opuscapitalventures.com/contact-us/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CANov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.opuscapitalventures.com/portfolio/
22 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.opuscapitalventures.com/portfolio/
22 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Nov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$216MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$232MNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.opuscapitalventures.com/team/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.opuscapitalventures.com/team/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Nov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.o•••••••••.comMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.o•••••••••.comNov 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainopuscapitalventures.com
https://o•••••••••.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainopuscapitalventures.com
https://o•••••••••.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)