Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
83north 2017, Ltd.
This firm files as 3 advisers on 83north.com: 83north Management, Ltd., Greylock Israel Global Management Ltd.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
83North is a global venture capital firm with over $2.2B under management. The fund invests across all stages, in exceptional entrepreneurs, whose focus is to build global category leading companies.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $3,260M
- Headquarters
- Tel Aviv, Israeladviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- DEREK MENACHEM BEGIN 121, 59TH FLOOR, Tel Aviv, 6701203adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 972 54 7569023adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.83NORTH.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 972 54 7569023adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, logistics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- germany, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83north VII Limited Partnership | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $396M Mar 27, 2024 | 50 | $0 | Sep 29, 2022 |
| 83north Exotec Limited Partnership | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $242M Mar 27, 2024 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| 83north III Limited Partnership | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $887M Mar 27, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| 83north II Limited Partnership | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $177M Mar 27, 2024 | 33 | unknown | unknown |
| 83north VI Limited Partnership | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $262M Mar 27, 2024 | 59 | $0 | Apr 27, 2021 |
| 83north Fxv IV Limited Partnership | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $252M Mar 27, 2024 | 60 | $0 | Apr 27, 2021 |
| 83north Fxv III Limited Partnership | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $116M Mar 27, 2024 | 37 | $0 | Sep 14, 2020 |
| 83north V Limited Partnership | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $205M Mar 27, 2024 | 35 | $208M | Oct 7, 2019 |
| 83north Fxv Limited Partnership | Opportunity fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $187M Mar 27, 2024 | 42 | $101M | Oct 7, 2019 |
| 83north III Opportunity Limited Partnership | Opportunity fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $123M Mar 27, 2024 | 27 | $0 | Sep 13, 2018 |
| 83north IV, Limited Partnership | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $413M Mar 27, 2024 | 36 | $0 | Apr 3, 2017 |
| 83north III, LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.1B Mar 9, 2022 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| Greylock Israel II, Limited Partnership | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $212M Mar 9, 2022 | 33 | unknown | unknown |
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Rami Fital · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2017 to Mar 1, 2023 Inference
- Erez Ofer · Director · May 1, 2017 to Mar 9, 2022 Inference
- Talfryn David Buttress · Director · May 1, 2017 to Mar 9, 2022 Inference
- Sep 16, 2026Wolt no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceWoltVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Wiliot no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceWiliotVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Wandelbots no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceWandelbotsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Visit no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceVisitVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Vastdata no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceVastdataVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Superplay.co no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSuperplay.coVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Stockly no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceStocklyVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Podimo no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencePodimoVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026orbem.ai no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceorbem.aiVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Myobligo no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceMyobligoVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Mixtiles no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceMixtilesVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026linearb.io no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencelinearb.ioVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026lenses.io no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencelenses.ioVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Lendbuzz no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceLendbuzzVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Just Eat no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceJust EatVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Ibex Ai no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceIbex AiVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Hungrypanda no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceHungrypandaVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Form3 no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceForm3Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Fatmap no longer listed on 83north 2017, Ltd.'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceFatmapVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 27, 202483north VII Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $395,692,452Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north VII Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 202483north Exotec Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $242,082,982Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north Exotec Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 202383north III Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $810,872,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north III Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 202383north III Opportunity Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,570,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north III Opportunity Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2023Rami Fital (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of 83north 2017, Ltd.
- Mar 1, 202383north II Limited Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceGreylock Israel II, Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 202383north III Opportunity Limited Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd.Fund no longer reportedFundsInference83north III Opportunity Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 202383north III Limited Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd.Fund no longer reportedFundsInference83north III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 202383north II Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $191,884,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north II Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2022Simona Nmn Cohen joined Schedule A of 83north 2017, Ltd. as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 9, 202283north VI Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $302,232,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north VI Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2022Talfryn David Buttress (Director) no longer on Schedule A of 83north 2017, Ltd.
- Mar 9, 2022Erez Ofer (Director) no longer on Schedule A of 83north 2017, Ltd.
- Mar 9, 202283north Fxv IV Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $254,732,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north Fxv IV Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 202183north Fxv III Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,396Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north Fxv III Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 202083north V Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north V Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 202083north Fxv Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,539,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north Fxv Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 201983north III Opportunity Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,790,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north III Opportunity Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 201883north IV, Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 83north 2017, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $259,790,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact83north IV, Limited PartnershipSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 201883north 2017, Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $3,260M