DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• V•••••••
V•••••• V•••••••
We invest in companies building better paths to wealth, health, and upward mobility for the generation reshaping the economy.
venture manager, reported GAV $28.5M across 7 vehicles
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hingham, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 100 OTIS STREET, Hingham, MA, 02043adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 617-872-7204adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 28, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $20.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@visibleventures.comvisibleventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 617-872-7204adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, logistics, hrtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• T•••• | Opportunity fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $0 Mar 22, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• F••• | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $1.7M of $1.7M | Jan 31, 2024 |
| V••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $7.3M Mar 22, 2024 | 19 | $0 of $50.0M | Oct 28, 2022 |
| V••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.4M Mar 22, 2024 | 4 | $0 of $50.0M | Oct 28, 2022 |
| V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• T•• | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $770,719 Mar 22, 2024 | 10 | $795,000 of $795,000 | Apr 11, 2022 |
| V••••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $15.7M Mar 22, 2024 | 95 | $21.7M of $21.7M | Jul 7, 2020 |
| V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• O•• | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Mar 22, 2024 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 0 departed
A••••• Z••••
AssociateAssociate
D••••• F•••••
AssociateAssociate
M••••••• M•••••
AssociateAssociate
N••••••• P•••
AssociateAssociate
A•••••••• M•••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
A••••• W•••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
A••• M••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
C•••••• E••••••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor bio
F•••••• F•••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
J••••••• H•••••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
L••••• R••••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
S••••• S••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
S•••••• N•••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
T••••• S••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
D•••••• S••••••••
Founder or executiveFounder and Host of The Running Effect
E••••• K••••••
Founder or executiveFounder of The Mall
I•••• M•••••••• J••
Founder or executiveFounder of Buddle
J••• A••••••••
Founder or executiveCo-founder of Real Sports
R••••• J••••••
Founder or executiveLead Advisor and Gen-Z Council Chair
S••• F••••••
Founder or executiveFounder of Robyn
L••• C••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner bio
M•••• S••••••
OtherHead of Business Development bio
L••• C••••••
PartnerManager And Member, V••••••• Capital, Llc · since May 1, 2018
S•••••• N•••••
PartnerManager And Member, V••••••• Capital, Llc · since May 1, 2018
A••• H•••••
Platform and operationsHead of AI Engineering bio
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q•••• L•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 22, 2024V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• T•••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• T••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023V••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,414,141Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023V••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,323,232Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• T•• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $770,719Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• T••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 3, 2023V••••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,666,666Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• C•••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 3, 2023V••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• O•• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,416,996Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• O••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 3, 2023V••••••• Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $28.5M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $28.5M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
43 observations from 3 sources