DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $468M across 5 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Mclean, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1751 PINNACLE DRIVE, SUITE 1125, Mclean, VA, 22102adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (703) 989-4829adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $711Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (703) 989-4829adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- washington dc
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 67%Other 33%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• C•••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $502,721 May 7, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| B••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $250M of $250M | Aug 13, 2024 |
| B••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $207M May 7, 2024 | 184 | $215M of $215M | Dec 22, 2021 |
| B••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $216M May 7, 2024 | 189 | $10,000 of $6.0M | Jul 16, 2019 |
| B••• D•••• C•••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $44.2M May 7, 2024 | 87 | $39.2M of $75.0M | Sep 25, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 0 departed
H•••• S• A••••••
AnalystFinancial Analyst
B••• B••••
AssociateAssociate
C•••• M•••••
AssociateAssociate
E•••••••• F•••••
AssociateAssociate
C•••• T••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
K•••• R••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
M••• A• F•••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
P••• N••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
K•••• M•••••• R••••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2013
M••• A•••••••• F•••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2013
M••••• H••••••
PartnerPartner
P••••• N••••
PartnerManager · since Oct 1, 2018
A••••• W•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D• W•• D•••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Q•••• L•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| K•• I••••••••• C••••••••• L•• | board seat | unknown · board | P••••• N•••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jun 1, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026D• W•• D•••••••• no longer listed on B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceD• W•• D••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Q•••• L•••• no longer listed on B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceQ•••• L••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- May 7, 2024B••• C•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $502,721Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• C•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024B••• D•••• C•••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $44,152,484Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• D•••• C•••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024B••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $206,594,651Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024B••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• D•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $216,459,043Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• D•••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $468M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources