DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H•••••• L••
H•••••• L••
Corporate venture · probableLos Angeles, CASEC registered investment adviser
corporate parent: H•••••• Corp.
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
95
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $57.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $239Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- Owners on Schedule A
- I•• H•••••• G•• L•• (Member), B; H•••••• C•••• (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- 310-640-7647adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••• P•••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.8M Sep 12, 2024 | 44 | $0 of $2.5M | Mar 22, 2023 |
| M•••••• H•••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.4M Sep 12, 2024 | 28 | $4.4M of $4.4M | Dec 21, 2021 |
| H•••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $51.7M Sep 12, 2024 | 32 | $0 of $100M | Apr 8, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
A•••••••• D•••• C••••
PartnerShareholder · since May 1, 2021
J••••• J•••••• A••••
PartnerManager · since Mar 1, 2024
W•••••• B•••• P•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2024
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••• A•••••• T••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2022 to Apr 9, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| C••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Apr 9, 2024M•••• A•••••• T••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• L••
- Apr 1, 2024W•••••• B•••• P••••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Aug 8, 2023H•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 8, 2023H•••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,601,158Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 8, 2023M•••••• H•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,449,362Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•••••• H•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 8, 2023D••• P•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,883,874Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD••• P•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: H•••••• C••••
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources