DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / RHO Acceleration
RHO Acceleration
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYrhoacceleration.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 152 WEST 57TH STREET, 27TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-751-6677adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 9, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $185Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $185Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- business email
- info@rhoacceleration.comrhoacceleration.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-751-6677adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHO Acceleration, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $124M Sep 9, 2024 | 16 | $106M | Sep 1, 2016 |
| RA Coinvestment Fund LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.6M Sep 9, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
George Assaf Bitar
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2020
George Bitar
Managing partnerMANAGING PARTNER
Habib Benoit Kairouz
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2020
Habib Kairouz
Managing partnerMANAGING PARTNER
Platform and operations
Peter Kalkanis
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2020
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio Jobs | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- Feb 26, 2021RHO Acceleration first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources