DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC
Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC
Venture capital Israel | Seed fund | Pre seed fund | Founders fund
growth or late-stage vehicles only
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
74
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
35
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Tel Aviv, Israeladviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 42 HARAV FRIDMAN, Tel Avivadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 972-523804084adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.jibevc.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 6, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $33.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- contact@jibevc.comjibevc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 972-523804084adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 10
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jibe Ventures Select 1, LP | Growth fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $33.0M Aug 6, 2024 | 43 | $11.0M of $30.0M | May 15, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Assaf Jacobi
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2023
Danny Hadar
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2023
Investments on record
10 edges, 10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Fontinalis Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeActivate Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeMaven Ventures 1 shared · one timeMK Capital Company 1 shared · one timeParade Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRitual Capital Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeRHO Acceleration 1 shared · one timeAmplify Partners 1 shared · one timeFuture Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Calcalistech no longer listed on Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceCalcalistechVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026Illumex: acquired by Nvidia on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC's portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026Gendatech: acquired by Buildots on or before 2026-09-12 (no date published), per Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC's portfolio page
- Aug 6, 2024Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 6, 2024Jibe Ventures Select 1, LP first reported on Form ADV by Jibe Ventures Select Gpgp LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJibe Ventures Select 1, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Growth investor (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)growth or late-stage vehicles only
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources