DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Pvglobal LLC
Pvglobal LLC
Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAprincevilleglobal.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on princevilleglobal.com: Princeville Capital. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $1,347M across 13 vehicles
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 550 CALIFORNIA STREET, SUITE 410, San Francisco, CA, 94104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (917) 415-6231adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Princeville Capital (Sole Member Of Pvglobal Llc), E
- business phone
- 415-432-8880adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- (917) 415-6231adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeville Global III Annex Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $0 Mar 14, 2024 | 0 | $54.5M | Apr 13, 2026 |
| Princeville Global III LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $444M Mar 14, 2024 | 74 | $0 | Apr 27, 2021 |
| Princeville Global III Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $132M Mar 14, 2024 | 55 | $98.2M | Jul 23, 2021 |
| Princeville Ecommerce Co-Investment I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $72.1M Mar 14, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| Princeville Capital Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $6.9M Mar 14, 2024 | 19 | $31.7M of $40.0M | Jan 17, 2023 |
| Princeville Global Associates Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $9.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Princeville Global Cruise Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $3.4M Mar 14, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Princeville Climate Affiliated Partners L.P. | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 16 | $6.2M of $6.2M | Nov 12, 2019 |
| Princeville Climate Technology L.P | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $27.6M Mar 14, 2024 | 35 | $121M of $150M | Nov 12, 2019 |
| Princeville Global Telemedicine Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $10.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 10 | $0 of $3.3M | Apr 30, 2018 |
| Princeville Global II Affiliated Partners L.P. | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 13 | $1.1M of $10.0M | Oct 13, 2017 |
| Princeville Global II L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $377M Mar 14, 2024 | 29 | $0 of $250M | Mar 8, 2017 |
| Princeville Global Vms Annex Fund, L.P. | Continuation vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $255M Mar 14, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Princeville Climate Technology Alpha L.P. | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.4M Apr 8, 2022 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
Emmanuel R B Desousa
PartnerShareholder And Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2016
Joaquin Rodriguez Torres
PartnerShareholder And Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2016
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Benny Tin Lung Chong · Shareholder And Director · Jun 1, 2016 to Feb 28, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versa | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Mar 14, 2024Princeville Global III Annex Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global III Annex Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2023Benny Tin Lung Chong (Shareholder And Director) no longer on Schedule A of Pvglobal LLC
- Feb 28, 2023Princeville Climate Technology Alpha L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferencePrinceville Climate Technology Alpha L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2023Princeville Climate Technology L.P first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Climate Technology L.PSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2022Princeville Global III LP first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $444,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global III LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2022Princeville Global III Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $131,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global III Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Princeville Capital Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,907,741Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Capital Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020Princeville Ecommerce Co-Investment I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,985,113Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Ecommerce Co-Investment I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020Princeville Climate Technology L.P first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $117,034,003Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Climate Technology L.PSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020Princeville Climate Technology Alpha L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,558,892Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Climate Technology Alpha L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020Princeville Climate Affiliated Partners L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,143,568Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Climate Affiliated Partners L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Princeville Global Associates Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global Associates Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Princeville Global Telemedicine Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,390,027Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global Telemedicine Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Princeville Global Cruise Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,863,536Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global Cruise Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 22, 2018Pvglobal LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 22, 2018Princeville Global Vms Annex Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $72,513,685Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global Vms Annex Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 22, 2018Princeville Global II Affiliated Partners L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,327,779Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global II Affiliated Partners L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 22, 2018Princeville Global II L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pvglobal LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $211,136,231Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPrinceville Global II L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,347M across 13 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources