Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / GGV Management L.L.C.

GGV Management L.L.C.

Institutional venture firmMenlo Park, CAggvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of GGV Capital

One of 2 advisers that share ggvc.com; the firm is GGV Capital. GGV Capital LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3000 SAND HILL ROAD, BUILDING 4 SUITE 230, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-475-2150adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
27 (27 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$10Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-475-2150adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
4 current, 6 departed
6 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Hany Mosad Nada · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2000 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
  • Hongwei Jenny Lee · Managing Director · Dec 1, 2013 to Aug 22, 2024 Inference
  • Jixun Foo · Managing Director · Dec 1, 2013 to Aug 22, 2024 Inference
  • Joel Kellman · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2000 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
  • Scott Bonham · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2000 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
  • Thomas Ng · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2000 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 9 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
NetBox Labs, Inc.board seatunknown · boardGlenn Solomon (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 14, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
DASTA Incboard seatunknown · boardHans Tung (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 2, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
fal - Features & Labels, Inc.board seatunknown · boardGlenn Solomon (strongly supported)unknownunknownFeb 24, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
ViaVia Corpboard seatunknown · boardHans Tung (strongly supported)unknownunknownJan 23, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
K Health, Inc.board seatunknown · boardHans Tung (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 24, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Coder Technologies, Inc.board seatunknown · boardGlenn Solomon (strongly supported)unknownunknownJun 25, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Patronus AI, Inc.board seatunknown · boardGlenn Solomon (strongly supported)unknownunknownJun 6, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Frubana Incboard seatunknown · boardHans Tung (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 24, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
TendedBar, Inc.board seatunknown · boardGlenn Solomon (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 2, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
35 dated events
  1. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV Capital IV L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  2. Aug 22, 2024
    Granite Global Ventures (Q.P.) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  3. Aug 22, 2024
    Granite Global Ventures III L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  4. Aug 22, 2024
    Granite Global Ventures L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  5. Aug 22, 2024
    Jixun Foo (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C.
  6. Aug 22, 2024
    Hongwei Jenny Lee (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C.
  7. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV Capital Select L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  8. Aug 22, 2024
    Granite Global Ventures II L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  9. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV Capital V Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  10. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV III Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  11. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV II Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  12. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV Capital V L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  13. Aug 22, 2024
    GGV Capital IV Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C.
  14. Apr 1, 2024
    Oren Yunger joined Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C. as Managing Director
  15. Mar 27, 2020
    Hany Mosad Nada (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C.
  16. Mar 30, 2016
    GGV Capital Select L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,782,702
  17. Mar 31, 2015
    GGV Capital V Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,272,483
  18. Mar 31, 2015
    GGV Capital V L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $137,398,888
  19. Jan 1, 2015
    Hans Tung joined Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C. as Managing Director
  20. Mar 31, 2014
    Scott Bonham (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C.
  21. Mar 31, 2014
    Thomas Ng (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C.
  22. Mar 31, 2014
    Joel Kellman (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C.
  23. Dec 1, 2013
    Jixun Foo joined Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C. as Managing Director
  24. Dec 1, 2013
    Hongwei Jenny Lee joined Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C. as Managing Director
  25. Dec 1, 2013
    Glenn Solomon joined Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C. as Managing Director
  26. Dec 1, 2013
    Jeff Richards joined Schedule A of GGV Management L.L.C. as Managing Director
  27. Mar 28, 2013
    GGV Capital IV Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,359,143
  28. Mar 29, 2012
    GGV Capital IV L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $211,769,453
  29. Mar 29, 2012
    GGV III Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,953,516
  30. Mar 29, 2012
    Granite Global Ventures III L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $708,238,641
  31. Mar 29, 2012
    GGV II Entrepreneurs Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,578,110
  32. Mar 29, 2012
    Granite Global Ventures II L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $169,369,057
  33. Mar 29, 2012
    Granite Global Ventures L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,934,277
  34. Mar 29, 2012
    GGV Management L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  35. Mar 29, 2012
    Granite Global Ventures (Q.P.) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GGV Management L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $115,176,075
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserAug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-08-22Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-29Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-475-2150Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-475-2150Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAAug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3000 SAND HILL ROAD, BUILDING 4 SUITE 230, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address3000 SAND HILL ROAD, BUILDING 4 SUITE 230, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported27Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported0Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$10BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported27Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported0Aug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.NOTABLECAP.COMMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.GGVC.COMAug 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)