Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Mercury Fund

Mercury Fund

Institutional venture firmHouston, TXdfjmercury.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $524M across 12 vehicles

Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Houston, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3737 BUFFALO SPEEDWAY, SUITE 1750, Houston, TX, 77098adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
713-715-6820adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 16, 2026
Private funds reported
45 (45 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$741Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
713-715-6820adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Technology 50%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
12 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Mercury Fund Executives V, LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$399,613
Mar 11, 2024
9$0
of $610,000
Oct 6, 2023
Mercury Fund V, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$93.6M
Mar 11, 2024
135$128M
of $150M
Mar 10, 2023
Mercury Fund Affiliates V, LPFeeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deployment$6.5M
Mar 11, 2024
93$128M
of $150M
Mar 10, 2023
Mercury Fund Affiliates IV, LPFeeder or parallel2021 adv first reportedMature$8.5M
Mar 11, 2024
42$0
of $10.0M
Jan 28, 2020
Mercury Fund Ventures IV, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$237M
Mar 11, 2024
98$82.3M
of $125M
Jun 19, 2019
Mercury Fund III Affiliates, L.P.Feeder or parallel2014 adv first reportedHarvest$6.2M
Mar 11, 2024
57$0
of $7.0M
Feb 13, 2014
Mercury Fund Ventures III, L.P.Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$133M
Mar 11, 2024
62$97.4M
of $125M
Oct 30, 2014
DFJ Mercury II, L.P.Fund2008 form d first saleHarvest$27.4M
Mar 11, 2024
71$50.0M
of $75.0M
Apr 28, 2010
DFJ Mercury Silverstone Fund, LPFundunknownUnknown$4.6M
Mar 11, 2024
19unknownunknown
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Mercury Venture Partners, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$3.9M
Mar 11, 2024
74unknownunknown
DFJ Mercury I Annex Fund, L.P.Continuation vehicleunknownUnknown$2.3M
Mar 11, 2024
37unknownunknown
DFJ Mercury II Affiliates Fund, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$530,281
Mar 11, 2024
31unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
3 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Maximizing Your Amazon Growth Potentialportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 17, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Venus Aerospace Corp.Funding roundleadBlair Garrou (confirmed)$91.0MunknownJul 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Venus Aerospace Corp.board seatunknown · boardBlair Garrou (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 4, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. Mar 11, 2024
    Mercury Fund Executives V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mercury Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $399,613
  2. Mar 23, 2023
    Mercury Fund V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mercury Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,488,234
  3. Mar 23, 2023
    Daniel Marvin Watkins (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Mercury Fund
  4. Mar 23, 2023
    Mercury Fund Affiliates V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mercury Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,934,988
  5. Jan 1, 2023
    Adrian Michael-Carr Fortino joined Schedule A of Mercury Fund as Managing Member
  6. Jan 1, 2023
    Aziz Ahmed Gilani joined Schedule A of Mercury Fund as Managing Member
  7. Mar 25, 2022
    Winston Gilpin (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Mercury Fund
  8. Jul 1, 2021
    Andreas Robert Galliker joined Schedule A of Mercury Fund as Chief Financial Officer
  9. Mar 23, 2021
    Mercury Fund Affiliates IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mercury Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,253,786
  10. Mar 21, 2019
    Mercury Fund Ventures IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mercury Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,351,599
  11. Mar 11, 2016
    Edward B Hill (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of DFJ Mercury
  12. Mar 28, 2014
    Mercury Fund Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,314,918
  13. Mar 28, 2014
    Mercury Fund III Affiliates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund)
  14. Jul 12, 2012
    Draper Fisher Jurvetson Mercury Venture Partners, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,459,782
  15. Jul 12, 2012
    DFJ Mercury I Annex Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,868,108
  16. Jul 12, 2012
    DFJ Mercury first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  17. Jul 12, 2012
    DFJ Mercury Silverstone Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,885,842
  18. Jul 12, 2012
    DFJ Mercury II Affiliates Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $795,121
  19. Jul 12, 2012
    DFJ Mercury II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DFJ Mercury (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,487,078
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $524M across 12 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-07-12Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-16Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-11Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-07-12Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone713-715-6820Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone713-715-6820Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHouston, TXMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersHouston, TXMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3737 BUFFALO SPEEDWAY, SUITE 1750, Houston, TX, 77098Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address3737 BUFFALO SPEEDWAY, SUITE 1750, Houston, TX, 77098Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported45Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported12Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$741MMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$524MMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported45Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported12Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MERCURYFUND.COMMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteWWW.DFJMERCURY.COMMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Robotsdisallowed
robots.txt disallows our user agent
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Robotsdisallowed
robots.txt disallows our user agent
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)