Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / WI Harper Group Inc

WI Harper Group Inc

Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAwiharper.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of WI Harper Group

One of 2 advisers that share wiharper.com; the firm is WI Harper Group. WI Harper Inc VI Management Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $518M across 6 vehicles

Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
50 CALIFORNIA ST, STE 2580, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-397-6200adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 23, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$379Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-397-6200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 7 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
WI Harper Fund Ix LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$54.5M
Apr 22, 2024
83$0
of $150M
Nov 5, 2020
Alibaba Taiwan Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P.Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$137M
Apr 22, 2024
1unknownunknown
WI Harper Fund Viii LPFund2014 form d first saleHarvest$233M
Apr 22, 2024
94$174M
of $174M
May 13, 2016
W Harper Fund VII Qp LPFeeder or parallel2010 form d first saleHarvest$8.4M
Apr 22, 2024
2$10.2M
of $10.2M
Feb 28, 2012
WI Harper Fund Vii-A LPFeeder or parallel2010 form d first saleHarvest$3.8M
Apr 22, 2024
2$4.6M
of $4.6M
Feb 28, 2012
WI Harper Fund VII LPFund2009 form d first saleHarvest$80.9M
Apr 22, 2024
78$95.2M
of $95.2M
Feb 28, 2012
Springboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) LtdFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2020
52unknownunknown
WIH Lts Investment LimitedFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2020
2unknownunknown
International Network Capital Global FundFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2020
32unknownunknown
International Network Capital CorpFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 28, 2014
38unknownunknown
International Network Capital LdcFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 28, 2014
28unknownunknown
Beijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) LdcFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2020
28unknownunknown
International Network Capital Global Investment LimitedFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2020
25unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
25 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    KIN Sze Law (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc
  2. Dec 1, 2023
    Edward Haung Liu joined Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc as Owner
  3. Dec 1, 2023
    Ling Hu joined Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc as Controller
  4. Dec 1, 2023
    Wensi Wu joined Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc as Owner
  5. Mar 31, 2021
    Springboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) Ltd no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  6. Mar 31, 2021
    Beijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) Ldc no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  7. Mar 31, 2021
    International Network Capital Global Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  8. Mar 31, 2021
    WI Harper Fund Ix LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,601,534
  9. Mar 31, 2021
    WIH Lts Investment Limited no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  10. Mar 31, 2021
    International Network Capital Global Investment Limited no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  11. Mar 30, 2017
    Alibaba Taiwan Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,095,790
  12. Mar 27, 2015
    WI Harper Fund Viii LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,243,428
  13. Mar 27, 2015
    International Network Capital Corp no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  14. Mar 27, 2015
    International Network Capital Ldc no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
  15. Mar 28, 2012
    International Network Capital Global Fund first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,197,571
  16. Mar 28, 2012
    WI Harper Fund VII LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,733,667
  17. Mar 28, 2012
    WI Harper Fund Vii-A LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,429,951
  18. Mar 28, 2012
    W Harper Fund VII Qp LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,988,758
  19. Mar 28, 2012
    International Network Capital Corp first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,388,048
  20. Mar 28, 2012
    WIH Lts Investment Limited first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,201,525
  21. Mar 28, 2012
    International Network Capital Ldc first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,178,828
  22. Mar 28, 2012
    International Network Capital Global Investment Limited first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,029,764
  23. Mar 28, 2012
    Springboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) Ltd first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,574,645
  24. Mar 28, 2012
    Beijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) Ldc first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,681,882
  25. Mar 28, 2012
    WI Harper Group Inc first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $518M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-28Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-23Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-22Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-28Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-397-6200Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-397-6200Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAApr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address50 CALIFORNIA ST, STE 2580, San Francisco, CA, 94111Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address50 CALIFORNIA ST, STE 2580, San Francisco, CA, 94111Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationApr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported6Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$379MJun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$518MApr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported6Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://wiharper.com/Jun 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.WIHARPER.COM/Apr 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)