DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / WI Harper Group Inc
WI Harper Group Inc
Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAwiharper.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of WI Harper Group
One of 2 advisers that share wiharper.com; the firm is WI Harper Group. WI Harper Inc VI Management Limited. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $518M across 6 vehicles
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 50 CALIFORNIA ST, STE 2580, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-397-6200adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://wiharper.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $379Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-397-6200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 7 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WI Harper Fund Ix LP | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $54.5M Apr 22, 2024 | 83 | $0 of $150M | Nov 5, 2020 |
| Alibaba Taiwan Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $137M Apr 22, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| WI Harper Fund Viii LP | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $233M Apr 22, 2024 | 94 | $174M of $174M | May 13, 2016 |
| W Harper Fund VII Qp LP | Feeder or parallel | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.4M Apr 22, 2024 | 2 | $10.2M of $10.2M | Feb 28, 2012 |
| WI Harper Fund Vii-A LP | Feeder or parallel | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.8M Apr 22, 2024 | 2 | $4.6M of $4.6M | Feb 28, 2012 |
| WI Harper Fund VII LP | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $80.9M Apr 22, 2024 | 78 | $95.2M of $95.2M | Feb 28, 2012 |
| Springboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) Ltd | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2020 | 52 | unknown | unknown |
| WIH Lts Investment Limited | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| International Network Capital Global Fund | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2020 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| International Network Capital Corp | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 28, 2014 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| International Network Capital Ldc | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 28, 2014 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| Beijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) Ldc | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2020 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| International Network Capital Global Investment Limited | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2020 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
Pete Yeau-Hwan Liu
Founder or executiveChairman / Owner · since Apr 1, 1993
Edward Haung Liu
PartnerOwner · since Dec 1, 2023
Wensi Wu
PartnerOwner · since Dec 1, 2023
Ling Hu
Platform and operationsController · since Dec 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- KIN Sze Law · Cfo · May 1, 2008 to Mar 26, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Great Oaks Management Company LLC 1 shared · one timeCamford Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMillennium Technology Value Partners 1 shared · one timePortfolia Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFusion Fund Silicon Valley LLC 1 shared · one timeMonta Vista Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
25 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024KIN Sze Law (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc
- Dec 1, 2023Edward Haung Liu joined Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc as Owner
- Dec 1, 2023Ling Hu joined Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc as Controller
- Dec 1, 2023Wensi Wu joined Schedule A of WI Harper Group Inc as Owner
- Mar 31, 2021Springboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) Ltd no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group IncFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSpringboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) LtdSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Beijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) Ldc no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
- Mar 31, 2021International Network Capital Global Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group IncFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceInternational Network Capital Global FundSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021WI Harper Fund Ix LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,601,534Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWI Harper Fund Ix LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021WIH Lts Investment Limited no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group IncFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceWIH Lts Investment LimitedSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021International Network Capital Global Investment Limited no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc
- Mar 30, 2017Alibaba Taiwan Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,095,790Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAlibaba Taiwan Entrepreneurs Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015WI Harper Fund Viii LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,243,428Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWI Harper Fund Viii LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015International Network Capital Corp no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group IncFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceInternational Network Capital CorpSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015International Network Capital Ldc no longer reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group IncFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceInternational Network Capital LdcSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012International Network Capital Global Fund first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,197,571Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInternational Network Capital Global FundSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012WI Harper Fund VII LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,733,667Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWI Harper Fund VII LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012WI Harper Fund Vii-A LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,429,951Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWI Harper Fund Vii-A LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012W Harper Fund VII Qp LP first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,988,758Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW Harper Fund VII Qp LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012International Network Capital Corp first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,388,048Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInternational Network Capital CorpSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012WIH Lts Investment Limited first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,201,525Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWIH Lts Investment LimitedSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012International Network Capital Ldc first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,178,828Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInternational Network Capital LdcSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012International Network Capital Global Investment Limited first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,029,764Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInternational Network Capital Global Investment LimitedSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Springboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) Ltd first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,574,645Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpringboard-Harper Technology Fund (cayman) LtdSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012Beijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) Ldc first reported on Form ADV by WI Harper Group Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,681,882Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBeijing Technology Development Fund (cayman) LdcSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012WI Harper Group Inc first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $518M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 2 sources