Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•••••••• M••••••••• L••
One of 2 advisers that share t•••••••••.com; the firm is D•••••• C•••••• G••••. D•••••• C•••••• G••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
The Builders Fund partners with growth-stage companies whose fundamental business models directly address environmental and social challenges, and where
venture manager, reported GAV $188M across 7 vehicles
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- (415) 652-4554adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $188Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- G•••••••• R••••••• L•• (Member Of The B••••••• Fund Gp Llc & B••••••• Ii Gp Llc), B; C•••• M••••••• L•• (Managing Member Of The B••••••• Fund Gp Llc & B••••••• Fund Ii Llc), C; D•••••• I• L•• (Member Of The B••••••• Fund Gp Llc & B••••••• Ii Gp Llc), C
- business phone
- (415) 652-4554adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, edtech, logistics, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $47.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 82 | $20.9M | Aug 26, 2021 |
| D•••••• B••••••• L• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $44.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 52 | $29.3M | Mar 22, 2017 |
| B••••••• P••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $45.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 61 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• F••• U• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• F••• M•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• A••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• F••• T• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- A••• C•••• · Founding Partner difference.vc; Co-founder Undefeated Tribe – Crunch Asian Fitness, One Technologies, Friendzy · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• · exited | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
- Sep 16, 2026A••• C•••• (Founding Partner difference.vc; Co-founder Undefeated Tribe – Crunch Asian Fitness, One Technologies, Friendzy) no longer on the team page of G•••••••• M••••••••• L••Person leftPeopleInferenceA••• C••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026D•••••• B••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $44,589,349Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD•••••• B••••••• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••••••• P••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $45,649,294Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• P••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••••••• F••• U• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $20,364,277Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• F••• U• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••••••• F••• T• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $3,276,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• F••• T• I• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••••••• F••• M•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $16,176,469Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• F••• M•• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $47,109,581Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• F••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••••••• A••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $10,762,368Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• A••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 31, 2025G•••••••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $188M across 7 vehicles
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2025-03-31 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | (415) 652-4554 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Contact page url | https://t•••••••••.com/ “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | The B••••••• Fund partners with growth-stage companies whose fundamental business models directly address environmental and social challenges, and where “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | The B••••••• Fund partners with growth-stage companies whose fundamental business models directly address environmental and social challenges, and where “meta description” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://t•••••••••.com/ “1 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://t•••••••••.com/ “1 entries read” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 7 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $188M | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated sectors | consumer,marketplaces,climate,energy,edtech,logistics,industrial,agtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | consumer,marketplaces,climate,energy,edtech,logistics,industrial,agtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated stages | growth “stage words on the home page” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://t•••••••••.com/ “11 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://t•••••••••.com/ “13 name/title pairs read” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 7 | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | https://t•••••••••.com/ | Mar 31, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | B••••••• Fund “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | B••••••• Fund “title tag” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |