DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Dolphin Capital Group, LLC
Dolphin Capital Group, LLC
Institutional venture firmPark City, UTdolphincapitalgroup.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on dolphincapitalgroup.com: Gratitude Management LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
The Builders Fund partners with growth-stage companies whose fundamental business models directly address environmental and social challenges, and where
venture manager, reported GAV $58M across 2 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Park City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 136 HEBER AVENUE SUITE 101, Park City, UT, 84060adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 801-318-0645adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $58.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 801-318-0645adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, edtech, logistics, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dolphin Capital Partners II, LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.5M Mar 30, 2018 | 10 | $0 | Jan 3, 2013 |
| Dolphin Capital Partners I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $50.6M Mar 30, 2018 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 1 departed
Dean Factor
Founder or executiveFounder and frmr. CEO of Smashbox Cosmetics
Harold Hochberger
Founder or executiveFounder & President, Mrs. Green’s Natural Markets
June Hochberger
Founder or executiveFounder & President, Mrs. Green’s Natural Markets
Sami Inkinen
Founder or executiveFounder Trulia; Microsoft; McKinsey & Co
Steve Kahn
Founder or executiveFounder dELIA*s, Inc., Founder iTurf; Paine Webber
Alex Chang
Managing partnerFounding Partner difference.vc; Co-founder Undefeated Tribe – Crunch Asian Fitness, One Technologies, Friendzy
Daniel Schley
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2007
Ericc Thomas Jacobsen
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2007
Kenneth Jacquin
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2007
Ani Ajith
OtherInvestment Committee
Mike Dutton
OtherManaging Memb Er · since Apr 1, 2007
Jules Kaufman
Platform and operationsFrmr. Chief Legal Officer, Coty, Inc.
Mandeep Arora
Platform and operationsNordic Eye Ventures; CFO, iKitchens; CEO & Founder, Cantaloupe Systems
Michael Bush
Platform and operationsCEO Three Day Blinds; CEO Anchor Blue Retail Group; CEO Bally North America; COO Movado; Bain & Company, MPOWERD Board
Bill Beecher
PrincipalBoard Director Hivebrite, WhizAI; Vistaar Technologies, i2 Technologies
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Jill Krishnamurthy · Managing Member · Apr 1, 2007 to Apr 1, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barmethod · exited | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Apr 1, 2015Jill Krishnamurthy (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Dolphin Capital Group, LLC
- Apr 8, 2013Dolphin Capital Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Dolphin Capital Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,708,733Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDolphin Capital Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 17, 2012Dolphin Capital Group, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 17, 2012Dolphin Capital Partners I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Dolphin Capital Group, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,210,523Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDolphin Capital Partners I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $58M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources