DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••••• E••••• P•••••••
S••••••• E••••• P•••••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $985M across 11 vehicles
Importance
62
high
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdoma•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s••.c•.uk
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 17, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 11 (3 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $985Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ••• Lockeds••.c•.ukpublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, climate, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 95%Other 5%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• V• C••••••••• 3• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $52.9M Jun 17, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• C••••••••• 2• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $18.5M Jun 17, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• C••••••••• 1• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $14.4M Jun 17, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $106M Jun 17, 2024 | 29 | $0 of $485M | Aug 11, 2021 |
| S•• V• C••••••••• 4• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $15.1M Jun 17, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• C••••••••• 3• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $36.0M Jun 17, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• C••••••••• 2• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $28.9M Jun 17, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• C••••••••• 1• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $19.2M Jun 17, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• V• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $482M Jun 17, 2024 | 31 | $7.3M of $93.2M | Jun 16, 2016 |
| S•• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $206M Jun 17, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| E••••••••• E••••••• F••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.2M Jun 17, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| E••••••••• C•••••• F••• L• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $139M Oct 2, 2018 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
21 current, 6 departed
D••••••• B•••••••••
AssociateAssociate
Z•••• T••••
AssociateAssociate
S••••• P•••••••
Board or advisorySenior Adviser
C•••• P•••••••
Founder or executiveChair · since Oct 1, 2008
A•••• C•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
C•••• P•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2008
K•••• D•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
A••••• D••••••
PartnerPartner · since Oct 1, 2008
A••••• D••••••
PartnerPartner
C•••• P•••••••
PartnerChairman & Senior Partner
J•• C•••• R•••••••••
PartnerPartner · since Aug 1, 2019
J•• R•••••••••
PartnerPartner
K•••• R••••• D•••••••
PartnerPartner · since Aug 1, 2019
S••••• A••••• W••• P•••••••
PartnerPartner · since Oct 1, 2008
T•• A•••••
PartnerPartner
A••••• M•••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
A••••• J• D•••••••
PrincipalDirector
D••••• M••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M••••• B••••••
PrincipalDirector and Head of Deal Origination
P••• N•••••
PrincipalDirector
6 departed (kept with end dates)
- T••• R•••••• · Senior Adviser · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- A•••••• L••••••• R•••••• · Partner · Aug 1, 2019 to Jun 29, 2026 Fact
- B•••• A•••••••• K••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2008 to Sep 12, 2013 Inference
- D•••• S•••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2008 to Jun 12, 2024 Inference
- G••• d• V••••••• L• S•••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2008 to Aug 26, 2021 Inference
- R•••••• S•••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2008 to Sep 10, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
21 edges, 21 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
37 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceG••••• e••••••••• c•••••• o••• t•••• A••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceE••••••• t•• w•• o••••••••• d•••••• r•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceM••••••••• l•••• s••••••• t•••••• t•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceS••••••• a•• m••••••• c•••••••• d•••••• a• s•••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceA••••••• A• w•••• i•••••••• c••••••••• d•••••• i••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceT••••••••• g••••• m•••••• p••••••••• t•••••• a•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceB••••••• c•••••• a•• v••••••••• t• g••••• p•••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceB••••••• t•• w•••••• l•••••• s••••••••• i••••••••• p••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceC••••••••• t•• w•••••• t••••• i•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceA•••••••• m•••••••• d••••• t•••••• c••••••••• i•••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceE••••••• c•••••••• e•••••••• o• e••••••••• c••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceR•••••• c••••••• c••••••• c•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceS••••••• m••• s••••••••• m•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceS••••••••• t•• a••••••• a•• i•••••••• o• f•••••••• d••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedPerson leftPeopleInferenceT••• R••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jun 29, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 12, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 3• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 12, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 21, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 1• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 21, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 2• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 24, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 4• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 24, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 3• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 26, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 5, 2019••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceE••••••••• C•••••• F••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 1• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 2, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• C••••••••• 2• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 21, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2015••• Locked
- Sep 10, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••••• C•••••• F••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2013••• Locked
- Feb 29, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••••• E••••••• F••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 29, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 29, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $985M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources