DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B• B••••• T•••••••• L••
B• B••••• T•••••••• L••
We invest in fintech and vertical AI companies founded by teams we're excited to work with over decades.
venture manager, reported GAV $367M across 9 vehicles
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 11 PEARL STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94103adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-206-9223adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $560Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-206-9223adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, fintech
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a, series b
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 10
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• F• S•• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.0M Mar 22, 2024 | 1 | $0 | Jun 21, 2023 |
| B•• O•• I• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $66.1M Mar 22, 2024 | 76 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• I• C•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.5M Mar 22, 2024 | 32 | $0 | Nov 23, 2021 |
| B•• I•• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $151M Mar 22, 2024 | 125 | $146M | Sep 7, 2023 |
| B•• D•••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.2M Mar 22, 2024 | 36 | $5.5M | Mar 11, 2021 |
| B•• I•• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $7.9M Mar 22, 2024 | 4 | $4.9M | Dec 17, 2021 |
| B••••• T••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $136M Mar 22, 2024 | 100 | $73.5M of $73.5M | Nov 12, 2020 |
| B•• F• S•• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 26, 2025 |
| B•• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Sep 19, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
B•••••• Q•••••••••
OtherWork at the portfolio
J•••• W•••• G•••••
PartnerMember · since Nov 1, 2019
S•••• M•••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2019
Investments on record
10 edges, 10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
15 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Starbridge Venture Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeActivant Capital Group LLC 1 shared · one timeTapestry Vc 1 shared · one timeLeadout Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeVesey Ventures LP 1 shared · one timeScottish Equity Partners 1 shared · one timeGreenpoint Partners 1 shared · one timeInfinity Investment Management Holdings, LLC 1 shared · one timeTLV Partners 1 shared · one timeWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeAleph 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeFika Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 22, 2024B•• F• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,013,508Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• F• S•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022B•• I• C•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,404,082Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• I• C•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022B•• O•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $62,101,020Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• O•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022B•• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $136,102,041Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 28, 2021B•• D•••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• D•••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 28, 2021B••••• T••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••• T••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 28, 2021B•• I•• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• I•• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 28, 2021B• B••••• T•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $367M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $223M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $223M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources