Pioneer Fund

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Toronto, OntarioPIONEERFUND.VC

500+ Y Combinator alumni investing in the top YC startups.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$258M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
2
Investment team
2
Latest vintage
2024
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

37 additional co-investors and affiliates, 17 additional investments, funds and LPs, 25 events, 2 verified contacts (1 published business email, 1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 2 companies
    new in 12 months

    2 new companies in the last 12 months. Latest round Orthogonal seed ($4.3M round) on 25 Jun 2026.

    A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.

    Factfunding announcements, Form D, the firm's portfolio pageInvestments →
  2. 3 deals
    with Y Combinator

    Invests most often alongside Y Combinator (3 shared deals) and Nexus Venture Partners (2 shared deals).

    pair last observed on record 26 Sep 2026, not a deal date · The firms it syndicates with are the likeliest to see the same deals and to fill out its rounds.

    Measuredshared rounds and portfolio companies on recordCo-investors →

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Partner And Shareholder
    Why: Managing partner: runs the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Partner And Shareholder
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

76 connected entities2 observed rounds1 repeat counterpartyrounds 2025 to 2026

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Pioneer Fund: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Pioneer Fund

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

3 companies on record, 2 new in 12 months
Investments on record
3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Dotportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 26, 2026Fact Company website
OrthogonalSeed · Seedparticipantunknown$4.3MunknownJun 25, 2026Fact Press release
YC F25 Startup MultifactorSeed Round · Seedparticipantunknown$15.0MunknownDec 4, 2025Fact Press release
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 2

Team

2 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Jason David Garnett Gray · Managing Partner And Shareholder
    Why this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • Tim Suzman · Partner And Shareholder
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 published business email, 1 firm phone

1 published business email, 1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

18 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
18 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B4Opportunity fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.6M
Mar 26, 2026
37unknownunknown
Pioneer Fund III (U.S.) L.P.Fund2023 form d first saleFundraising$55.5M
Mar 26, 2026
82$39.5MMay 6, 2025
Pioneer Ai Fund, LPFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$6.6M
Mar 26, 2026
56$3.4M
of $20.0M
Aug 16, 2023
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

51 co-investors
Co-investors
51 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm

Evidence and history

30 dated events, 44 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
30 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2026
    Pioneer Fund Af 26 L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pioneer Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,036,259
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferencePioneer Fund AF 26 L.P.Form ADV
  2. Mar 26, 2026
    Pioneer Future of Health LP first reported on Form ADV by Pioneer Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,231,332
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferencePioneer Future of Health Fund, LPForm ADV
  3. Mar 26, 2026
    Pfpab, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pioneer Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,937,032
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferencePfpab, LPForm ADV
  4. Mar 26, 2026
    Pioneer Fund Af 25 LP first reported on Form ADV by Pioneer Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,960,253
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferencePioneer Fund AF 25 L.P.Form ADV
  5. Mar 26, 2026
    Pioneer Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by Pioneer Fund (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $51,834,805
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferencePioneer Fund II LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 26, 2026 · 28 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canadaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
28 (28 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$351Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $258M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $71M
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-03-31Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2021-03-31Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
DescriptionSep 30, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 13, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersToronto, Ontario, CanadaMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 30, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 13, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported28Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported15Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$351MMar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$72.4MMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 30, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 13, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported28Mar 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported15Mar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 28, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 30, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 13, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $258M

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.43 · funds: 1 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0.18 · co investors: 0.69
active deployment
investments 12m: 0.25 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-06-25
emerging manager
fund count: 20 · reported gav: $258M · first adv filing: 2021-03-31 · years since first filing: 5.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge