DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L••
C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmAtlanta, GAc•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of C•••••• V•
One of 2 advisers that share c•••••••••.com; the firm is C•••••• V•. C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
We are early-stage technology investors across North America and Europe.
venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 5 vehicles
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2841 N HILLS DRIVE, Atlanta, GA, 30305adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 4045198704adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $97.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 4045198704adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, defense
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- atlanta, europe, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• A•• L• | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $5.9M of $5.9M | Feb 26, 2026 |
| C•••••• F••••• R•••• 3• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $54.2M Feb 27, 2024 | 76 | $50.8M of $50.8M | Oct 6, 2021 |
| C•••••• F••••• S•• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $500,000 Feb 27, 2024 | 30 | $0 of $10.7M | Jul 1, 2021 |
| C•••••• F••••• R•••• 2• L• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $57.5M Feb 27, 2024 | 33 | $0 of $40.0M | Mar 22, 2019 |
| C•••••• F•••••• L• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $28.3M Feb 27, 2024 | 49 | $25.7M of $40.0M | Apr 19, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
E••••••• S••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2017
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 3, 2022C•••••• F••••• R•••• 3• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $52,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F••••• R•••• 3• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2022C•••••• F••••• S•• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F••••• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020C•••••• F••••• R•••• 2• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,600,780Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F••••• R•••• 2• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018C•••••• F•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• F••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,761,973Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• F•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources