DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C•••••••••
G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C•••••••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableWayne, PAg•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Partnership. Value Creation. Competitive Advantage. G••••••• Capital Partners is an operationally focused private equity firm.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Wayne, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 724 W. LANCASTER AVENUE, SUITE 120, Wayne, PA, 19087adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 610-263-0100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2022
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $469Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $469Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 16
- Owners on Schedule A
- G••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (General Partner), NA
- business email
- info@guardiancp.comguardiancp.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 610-263-0100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $45.7M Mar 31, 2022 | 87 | $0 of $150M | Sep 20, 2013 |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• ••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $62.2M Mar 31, 2022 | 24 | $87.1M | Jul 21, 2014 |
| G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.6M Mar 31, 2022 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
21 current, 0 departed
S•• P• C•••••••
AssociateAssociate
H••• K••••••••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
A••••• R• I•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner and Chief Operating Officer
H••• K••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Feb 1, 2008
P•••• H• H••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
R••• S• N•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
S•••• D• E••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
T••••• J• C•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner, Portfolio Operations
C••••••••• S• F•••••
PartnerPartner, Head of Business Development
D••••• J• G•••••
PartnerPartner
P•••• H•••• H••••••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2008
S•••• D•••••• E••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2008
J•••• L• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer
J•••• L••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2015
M••• N• K••••••
Platform and operationsPrincipal, Portfolio Operations
Q•••• H• H••••••
Platform and operationsManager, Fund and Portfolio Operations
M•••• M• B•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
B••••••• E• C••••••
Vice presidentVice President
B•••• J• L•••••••
Vice presidentVice President
H••••• J• W•••••••
Vice presidentVice President
M••• D• F••••
Vice presidentVice President, Portfolio Growth
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• b• M•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Jun 1, 2015J•••• L••• S•••• joined Schedule A of G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 31, 2014Fund020 first reported on Form ADV by G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $48,153,930Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014Fund025 first reported on Form ADV by G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $30,674,270Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• ••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund050 first reported on Form ADV by G••••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $53,125,777Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources