Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Expanding Capital

Expanding Capital

Institutional venture firm · probableGreenwich, CTxcap.vcSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Expanding Capital

One of 2 advisers that share xcap.vc; the firm is Expanding Capital. Bbridge LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 4 vehicles

Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Greenwich, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
151 RAILROAD AVENUE, UNIT 3F, Greenwich, CT, 06830adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-606-9209adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 17, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$104Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Partners Holdings, Inc. (Owner), C; GP Investments, Ltd. (Owner), E; Gpic, Ltd. (Member), B
business phone
415-606-9209adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Expanding Capital II, LPFund2019 form d first saleMature$40.1M
Mar 7, 2024
11$22.8M
of $150M
Dec 20, 2021
Bbridge Capital I, LPFundunknownUnknown$42.9M
Mar 7, 2024
18unknownunknown
Expanding Capital Ii-A, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$29.4M
Mar 7, 2024
11$0
of $30.0M
Mar 16, 2020
Expanding Tfo I, LPFundunknownUnknown$27.8M
Mar 7, 2024
36$0
of $40.0M
May 8, 2018
Xcap Ch Vehicle, LPFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
11unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 7, 2024
    Xcap Ch Vehicle, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Expanding Capital
  2. Feb 16, 2021
    Expanding Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Feb 16, 2021
    Expanding Capital II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Expanding Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,376,449
  4. Feb 16, 2021
    Xcap Ch Vehicle, LP first reported on Form ADV by Expanding Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,680,438
  5. Feb 16, 2021
    Expanding Capital Ii-A, LP first reported on Form ADV by Expanding Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,695,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-02-16Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-17Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-07Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-02-16Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-606-9209Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-606-9209Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersGreenwich, CTMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersGreenwich, CTMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address151 RAILROAD AVENUE, UNIT 3F, Greenwich, CT, 06830Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address50 LOCUST ST, Greenwich, CT, 06830Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$104MMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$140MMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.xcap.vcMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.xcap.vcMar 7, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)