Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Redpoint Ventures

Redpoint Ventures

Institutional venture firmWoodside, CAredpoint.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Redpoint partners with visionary entrepreneurs to create new markets & redefine existing ones. We invest in startups across seed, early & growth phases.

venture manager, reported GAV $6,302M across 35 vehicles

Importance
68
high
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Woodside, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2969 WOODSIDE ROAD, Woodside, CA, 94062adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650 926 5600adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
35 (35 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$8.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650 926 5600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, fintech, consumer
Stages
series a
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 67%series d plus 33%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 58%Other Technology 42%
lead rate 29%follow-on rate 20%new logos, 12 months 10
Funds and vehicles
35 reported, 7 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Redpoint Omega V, L.P.Fund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$200M
of $200M
Apr 24, 2026
Redpoint Omega IV-G, L.P.Fund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$9.0M
of $9.0M
Mar 13, 2026
Redpoint Omega IV-L, L.P.Fund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$51.4M
of $51.4M
Apr 3, 2026
Redpoint Omega Entrepreneurs Fund V, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$10.0M
of $10.0M
Jun 27, 2025
Redpoint Ventures VII Annex Fund, L.P.Continuation vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$45.0M
of $45.0M
Nov 20, 2025
Redpoint Omega IV-F, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$15.0M
of $15.0M
Mar 20, 2025
Redpoint Ventures X, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$650M
of $650M
May 14, 2025
Redpoint Omega IV-I, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$11.7M
of $11.7M
Jun 27, 2025
Redpoint Omega IV-R, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$9.5M
of $9.5M
Jan 2, 2026
Redpoint Omega IV-C, L.P.Fund2024 form d first saleEarly deploymentunknownunknown$30.0M
of $30.0M
Apr 17, 2025
Redpoint Omega IV-Y, L.P.Fund2024 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$30.0M
of $30.0M
Dec 2, 2024
Fund LavenderFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$163M
Mar 30, 2024
63unknownunknown
Fund AzureFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$10.3M
Mar 30, 2024
2unknownunknown
Blush Side FundFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$10.2M
Mar 30, 2024
33unknownunknown
Fund MagentaFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$463M
Mar 30, 2024
73unknownunknown
Lime Side FundFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$23.0M
Mar 30, 2024
33unknownunknown
Lemon Side FundFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.9M
Mar 30, 2024
22unknownunknown
Fund IndigoFund2021 adv first reportedMature$513M
Mar 30, 2024
56unknownunknown
Burgundy Side FundFund2021 adv first reportedMature$33.6M
Mar 30, 2024
30unknownunknown
Fund EcruFund2019 adv first reportedMature$517M
Mar 30, 2024
46unknownunknown
Crimson Side FundFund2019 adv first reportedMature$29.9M
Mar 30, 2024
29unknownunknown
Fund FuchsiaFund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$672M
Mar 30, 2024
49unknownunknown
White Side FundFund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$31.5M
Mar 30, 2024
27unknownunknown
Fund AmberFund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$991M
Mar 30, 2024
47unknownunknown
Scarlet Side FundFund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$30.5M
Mar 30, 2024
24unknownunknown
Fund TealFund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$427M
Mar 30, 2024
48unknownunknown
Gold Side FundFund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$245M
Mar 30, 2024
20unknownunknown
Mauve Side FundFund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$10.0M
Mar 30, 2024
22unknownunknown
Fund OrangeFundunknownUnknown$1.1B
Mar 30, 2024
50unknownunknown
Fund PurpleFundunknownUnknown$770M
Mar 30, 2024
33unknownunknown
Fund GreenFundunknownUnknown$107M
Mar 30, 2024
55unknownunknown
Fund BlueFundunknownUnknown$79.6M
Mar 30, 2024
50unknownunknown
Green Side FundFundunknownUnknown$28.3M
Mar 30, 2024
13unknownunknown
Orange Side FundFundunknownUnknown$3.0M
Mar 30, 2024
21unknownunknown
Purple Side FundFundunknownUnknown$1.8M
Mar 30, 2024
22unknownunknown
Fund RedFundunknownWound down$7.8M
Mar 31, 2021
125unknownunknown
Fund YellowFundunknownWound down$4.1M
Mar 30, 2016
105unknownunknown
Fund BlackFundunknownWound down$1.0M
Mar 30, 2016
179unknownunknown
Fund BrownFundunknownWound down$246,737
Mar 30, 2016
23unknownunknown
Brown Side FundFundunknownWound down$123,830
Mar 31, 2020
17unknownunknown
Black Side FundFundunknownWound down$94,706
Mar 30, 2016
21unknownunknown
Blue Side FundFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 17, 2015
9unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
63 current, 2 departed
Kelsey Beausoleil
Business Development Network , founder experience
Founder or executive
Travis Bryant
Sales Leadership , founder experience
Founder or executive
Andie Paredes
Talent Network , founder experience
Platform and operations
Ashley Law
Senior Director of Events , founder experience
Platform and operations
Dana Chamorro
Vice President, Technology , operations
Platform and operations
Eric Wagner
VP of Research and Data , operations
Platform and operations
Katie Moua
Sr. Fund Manager , operations
Platform and operations
King Lau
Information Technology , operations
Platform and operations
Lars Pedersen
Partner, Chief Financial Officer , operations
Platform and operations
Michele Phua
Senior Director, Finance , operations
Platform and operations
Yuliya Vinogradsky
Senior Fund Controller , operations
Platform and operations
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
13 edges, 12 companies, 4 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Tik Tokportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Arc & CodeMentorportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Pushsecurityportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
OwnerFunding roundparticipantunknown$240MunknownAug 28, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Databento Inc.Series B · Series Bparticipantunknown$97.0MunknownJul 9, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Garner HealthSeries E · Series D+participantunknown$100MunknownMay 28, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Aaru, Inc.board seatunknown · boardLogan Bartlett (strongly supported)unknownunknownApr 23, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Garner HealthFunding roundparticipantunknown$118MunknownFeb 10, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
RailwaySeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$100MunknownJan 22, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
K2 SpaceFunding roundleadunknown$250MunknownDec 11, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Finch Legal Inc.board seatunknown · boardSatish Dharmaraj (strongly supported)unknownunknownJun 16, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Omni Analytics, Inc.board seatunknown · boardSatish Dharmaraj (strongly supported)unknownunknownMar 14, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Barrel Reserve Technologies, Inc.board seatunknown · boardSatish Dharmaraj (strongly supported)unknownunknownSep 18, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
49 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2024
    Jason Curtis Warner (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    Tomasz Tunguz (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures
  3. Mar 31, 2023
    Blush Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $415,525
  4. Mar 31, 2023
    Fund Azure first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,906,816
  5. Mar 31, 2023
    Fund Lavender first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,281,686
  6. Mar 31, 2022
    Fund Red no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  7. Mar 31, 2022
    Fund Magenta first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $350,525,166
  8. Mar 31, 2022
    Lime Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,193,133
  9. Mar 31, 2022
    Lemon Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,014,190
  10. Jan 1, 2022
    Erica Laine Bacon joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  11. Jul 1, 2021
    Jason Curtis Warner joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  12. Mar 31, 2021
    Burgundy Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund)
  13. Mar 31, 2021
    Fund Indigo first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund)
  14. Mar 31, 2021
    Brown Side Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  15. Mar 1, 2020
    John Logan Bartlett joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  16. Mar 28, 2019
    Crimson Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,036,359
  17. Mar 28, 2019
    Fund Ecru first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $90,043,835
  18. Jul 1, 2018
    Anne Canfield Kadavy joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  19. Apr 1, 2018
    Elliot Benton Geidt joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  20. Mar 15, 2018
    White Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund)
  21. Mar 15, 2018
    Fund Fuchsia first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund)
  22. Aug 1, 2017
    Alexander Bard joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  23. Mar 17, 2017
    Fund Brown no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  24. Mar 17, 2017
    Fund Yellow no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  25. Mar 17, 2017
    Black Side Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  26. Mar 17, 2017
    Fund Black no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  27. Mar 30, 2016
    Fund Amber first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $55,370,327
  28. Mar 30, 2016
    Scarlet Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,253,741
  29. Mar 30, 2016
    Blue Side Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures
  30. Jan 1, 2016
    Tomasz Tunguz joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  31. Apr 1, 2015
    David Yuan joined Schedule A of Redpoint Ventures as Managing Director
  32. Mar 25, 2013
    Mauve Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,358,974
  33. Mar 25, 2013
    Gold Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,733,003
  34. Mar 25, 2013
    Fund Teal first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $391,355,126
  35. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Red first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $501,379,137
  36. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Green first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $415,573,830
  37. Mar 29, 2012
    Green Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,926,680
  38. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Orange first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $404,292,929
  39. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Brown first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,114,478
  40. Mar 29, 2012
    Purple Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,200,821
  41. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Purple first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $282,711,648
  42. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Blue first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $473,758,155
  43. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Black first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,734,690
  44. Mar 29, 2012
    Blue Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund)
  45. Mar 29, 2012
    Orange Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,138,787
  46. Mar 29, 2012
    Brown Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,271,847
  47. Mar 29, 2012
    Black Side Fund first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,655,650
  48. Mar 29, 2012
    Redpoint Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  49. Mar 29, 2012
    Fund Yellow first reported on Form ADV by Redpoint Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $209,311,072
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $6,302M across 35 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
54 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-30Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-29Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650 926 5600Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650 926 5600Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.redpoint.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionRedpoint partners with visionary entrepreneurs to create new markets & redefine existing ones. We invest in startups across seed, early & growth phases.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionRedpoint partners with visionary entrepreneurs to create new markets & redefine existing ones. We invest in startups across seed, early & growth phases.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersWoodside, CAApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWoodside, CAMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2969 WOODSIDE ROAD, Woodside, CA, 94062Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2969 WOODSIDE ROAD, Woodside, CA, 94062Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.redpoint.com/companies/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.redpoint.com/companies/
1 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported35Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported24Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$8.0BApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$6.3BMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,fintech,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,fintech,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.redpoint.com/our-people/
46 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.redpoint.com/our-people/
46 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported35Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported24Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.REDPOINT.COM/Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleRedpoint Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleRedpoint Ventures
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)