Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Fintop Capital

Fintop Capital

Institutional venture firmNashville, TNfintopcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 3 filing advisers

This firm files as 3 advisers on fintopcapital.com: Jacobs Asset Management, LLC, JAM Special Opportunity Ventures. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

FINTOP is a venture capital firm founded by serial fintech entrepreneurs & operators with a team focused on investing in innovative companies rewiring finance.

venture manager, reported GAV $731M across 8 vehicles

Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Nashville, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1621 ENSLEY BLVD, SUITE 202, Nashville, TN, 37210adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
303-941-1587adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 1, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$731Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Black Creek Capital LLC (Member Of Fintop Fund I Gp, Llc), B; Lilly Christy Busch Hermann Trust Dated Nov 20, 1989 FBO Richard Colleran Holton, Jr. (Member), D
business email
deals@fintopcapital.comfintopcapital.compublished by the subject
business email
colleen@fintopcapital.comfintopcapital.compublished by the subject
business email
adam@fintopcapital.comfintopcapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
303-941-1587adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 50%series a 50%
Stage at first entry
seed 50%series a 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Fintop Fund III Qp, LPFeeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$183M
Mar 21, 2024
146$0
of $250M
Jan 13, 2022
JAM Fintop Frontier, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$172M
Mar 21, 2024
63$0Aug 13, 2021
JAM Fintop Banktech, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$149M
Mar 21, 2024
66unknownunknown
Fintop Fund III, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$15.4M
Mar 21, 2024
69$0
of $250M
Jan 13, 2022
Fintop Mdo Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$852,000
Mar 21, 2024
6$852,000
of $852,000
Aug 2, 2022
Fintop Fund II Qp, LPFeeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedMature$70.2M
Mar 21, 2024
29$0May 17, 2019
Fintop Fund II, LPFund2019 adv first reportedMature$91.6M
Mar 21, 2024
99$0Mar 14, 2019
Cultivation Capital Fintech Fund, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$50.0M
Mar 21, 2024
65$50.4M
of $100M
Sep 29, 2017
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
31 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Lokesh Seth · Member Of Fintop Fund Ii Gp, Llc · Mar 1, 2019 to Mar 21, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Surreal Flowerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tik Tokportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
GridlineSeries A · Series Aleadunknown$18.5MunknownJan 27, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Canadian Fintech Tuhk Inc., Founded by Ethoca and NuData Security VeteransSeed Round · SeedleadJohn Philpott (confirmed)$6.0MunknownDec 8, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
8 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
  1. Mar 21, 2024
    Lokesh Seth (Member Of Fintop Fund Ii Gp, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Fintop Capital
  2. Sep 21, 2023
    Fintop Mdo Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $852,000
  3. Mar 16, 2022
    JAM Fintop Banktech, LP first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $150,000,000
  4. Mar 16, 2022
    Fintop Fund III Qp, LP first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $185,550,000
  5. Mar 16, 2022
    Fintop Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,445,000
  6. Mar 16, 2022
    JAM Fintop Blockchain, LP first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $125,000,000
  7. Jan 1, 2022
    Richard Francis Brereton joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Fund Iii Gp, Llc
  8. Jan 1, 2022
    Christopher L. Haley joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Blockchain Gp, Llc
  9. Jan 1, 2022
    MAX Benjamin Haskin joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Fund Iii Gp, Llc
  10. Mar 1, 2021
    Brittani Rendina Roberts joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Banktech Gp, Llc
  11. May 12, 2020
    Fintop Fund II Qp, LP first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,100,000
  12. Mar 28, 2019
    Fintop Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Fintop Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $96,725,000
  13. Mar 1, 2019
    Jared W Winegrad joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Fund Ii Gp, Llc
  14. Mar 1, 2019
    John H Philpott joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Fund Ii Gp, Llc
  15. Mar 1, 2019
    Lokesh Seth joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Member Of Fintop Fund Ii Gp, Llc
  16. Dec 5, 2017
    Nested Rails, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  17. Sep 1, 1998
    Carlota Hermann Holton joined Schedule A of Fintop Capital as Trustee
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $731M across 8 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $411M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-12-05Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-01Mar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-12-05Mar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone303-941-1587Mar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone303-941-1587Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.fintopcapital.com/connect
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFINTOP is a venture capital firm founded by serial fintech entrepreneurs & operators with a team focused on investing in innovative companies rewiring finance.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNashville, TNMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNashville, TNMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1621 ENSLEY BLVD, SUITE 202, Nashville, TN, 37210Mar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address3835 CLEGHORN AVE, SUITE 200B, Nashville, TN, 37215Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
FINTOP | Fintech-Focused Venture Capital
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.fintopcapital.com/portfolio
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Mar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$731MMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$731MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.fintopcapital.com/team
19 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported8Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.FINTOPCAPITAL.COMMar 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.FINTOPCAPITAL.COMMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleFINTOP | Fintech-Focused Venture Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)