DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Scout Vc, LLC
Scout Vc, LLC
Scout Ventures - Early Stage Dual Use Frontier Tech VC
venture manager, reported GAV $43.8M across 5 vehicles
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 200 ACADEMY DRIVE STE 100, Austin, TX, 78704adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-656-5665adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $278Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ir@scout.vcscout.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 917-656-5665adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
55 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, energy, deep tech, hardware, robotics, space, defense, media, quantum
- Stages
- seed, series b
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 76%Other Technology 11%Other 7%Computers 2%Other Energy 2%Other Health Care 2%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 55
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scout Ventures Fund IV LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $8.9M Mar 5, 2024 | 50 | $29.8M of $125M | Aug 4, 2023 |
| BHV Entrepreneurship Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.5M Mar 5, 2024 | 57 | $0 of $30.0M | Jan 27, 2015 |
| BHV Entrepreneurship Fund L.P. | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.0M Mar 5, 2024 | 41 | $1.1M of $10.0M | Jul 6, 2011 |
| Scout Ventures Fund III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $24.3M Mar 5, 2024 | 24 | $0 of $50.0M | May 31, 2018 |
| BHV Entrepreneurship Fund Ia, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Mar 5, 2024 | 19 | $0 of $5.0M | Jan 27, 2014 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
Brad Harrison
Managing partnerFounder/Managing Partner
Ian Folau
Operating partnerOperating Partner
James C. Slife
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Kellie Pais
OtherChief of Staff
Brad Harrison
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2010
Cody Huggins
PartnerPartner
Greg Kaparski
Platform and operationsHead of Finance
Nate George
PrincipalPrincipal
Kenneth J. Braithwaite
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Tim Kopra
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Troy Lambeth
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
55 edges, 55 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
28 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Anzu Partners 3 shared · recurringBetaworks Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeArtis Capital Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timeTrinity Ventures 1 shared · one timeSeraphim Space Manager LLP 1 shared · one timeClearsky Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timePositive Sum Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeOmega Fund Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSavano Direct Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeShine Capital 1 shared · one timeClean Energy Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeInflection Managing Partner Inc. 1 shared · one timeArtis Ventures Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timeGreat Oaks Management Company LLC 1 shared · one timeDRAPER ASSOCIATES 1 shared · one timeAlleycorp Advisers, LLC 1 shared · one timeMute Ventures 1 shared · one timeCCM Capital Markets 1 shared · one timeClear Street 1 shared · one timeMeet Perry 1 shared · one timeB Capital 1 shared · one timeBoardman Bay Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSoren Ventures 1 shared · one timeTaiwania Capital Management USA, Inc. 1 shared · one timeCobalt Capital 1 shared · one timeSAIC 1 shared · one timeLockheed Martin 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Anno.ai, Inc. no longer listed on Scout Vc, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceAnno.ai, Inc.Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Feb 22, 2023Scout Ventures Fund IV LP first reported on Form ADV by Scout Vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactScout Ventures Fund IV LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020BHV Entrepreneurship Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Scout Vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,018,907Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBHV Entrepreneurship Fund L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020Scout Vc, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020BHV Entrepreneurship Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Scout Vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,485,908Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBHV Entrepreneurship Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020BHV Entrepreneurship Fund Ia, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Scout Vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,141,424Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBHV Entrepreneurship Fund Ia, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020Scout Ventures Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Scout Vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,287,651Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactScout Ventures Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $43.8M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources