Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / B Capital

B Capital

CandidateUS

no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Importance
9
low
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
unknown
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
unknown
Private funds reported
unknown
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 57%series a 29%series d plus 14%
Stage at first entry
series b 50%series a 33%series d plus 17%
Sectors
unknown 92%Other 8%
lead rate 42%follow-on rate 10%new logos, 12 months 13
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
13 edges, 12 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Certnportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Companycamportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Where Deep Computer Science Meets Mainstream Culture: Kaon AISeries B · Series BparticipantunknownunknownunknownJul 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Where Deep Computer Science Meets Mainstream Culture: Kaon AISeries B · Series BparticipantunknownunknownunknownJul 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
HavocSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$100MunknownMay 12, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Star CatcherFunding roundleadunknown$65.0MunknownMay 12, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
ORO LabsFunding roundparticipantunknown$100MunknownMar 12, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
AI Lab GoodfireFunding roundleadunknown$150MunknownFeb 5, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
PaleBlueDot AISeries B · Series Bleadunknown$150MunknownJan 28, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
JetZeroSeries B · Series BleadJeff Johnson (confirmed)$175MunknownJan 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
MoEngageSeries F · Series D+participantunknown$180MunknownDec 17, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
ShipdaySeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$7.0MunknownNov 17, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Capital Rx, Inc.Funding roundparticipantunknown$400MunknownSep 23, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Growth Equity 2 shared · recurring · they led 1Scribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSweetwater Private Equity 1 shared · one time · we led 1Alpha Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Tribe Capital 1 shared · one timeB Capital Group 1 shared · one timeInovia Capital 1 shared · one timeJMI Management, L.P. 1 shared · one time · we led 1Redpoint Ace 1 shared · one timeGoodwater Capital 1 shared · one timeMute Ventures 1 shared · one timeCobalt Capital 1 shared · one timeLockheed Martin 1 shared · one timeCCM Capital Markets 1 shared · one timeClear Street 1 shared · one timeMeet Perry 1 shared · one timeScout Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeBoardman Bay Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSoren Ventures 1 shared · one timeSAIC 1 shared · one timeTaiwania Capital Management USA, Inc. 1 shared · one timeXYZ Capital 1 shared · one timeBrighton Park Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Felicis Ventures 1 shared · one timeSalesforce Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Eric Schmidt 1 shared · one time · we led 1Lightspeed Venture Partners 1 shared · one time · we led 1South Park Commons 1 shared · one time · we led 1Menlo Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1NASA 1 shared · one time · we led 1US Air Force 1 shared · one time · we led 1Dragon Funds 1 shared · one time · they led 1ChrysCapital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Dragon Funds 1 shared · one time · they led 1Supply Chain Ventures 1 shared · one timeECP Growth 1 shared · one time · they led 1Wellington Management 1 shared · one time · they led 1Generation Investment Management 1 shared · one timePrime Health Investments 1 shared · one timeEdison Partners 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    CalPERS reports B Capital MESA Venture Fund I, L.P.: $35,559,626 committed, vintage 2025
  2. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports B Capital Co-Invest Fund (N): $300,000,000 committed, vintage 2022
  3. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports B Capital Growth Fund III, LP: $350,000,000 committed, vintage 2022
  4. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports B Capital Coinvest Fund (N2), L.P.: $200,000,000 committed, vintage 2024
Classification history
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)
    named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource