Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / HVC Management Co., LLC

HVC Management Co., LLC

Seed fund managerSan Mateo, CAhealthvelocitycap.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Health Velocity Capital

One of 2 advisers that share healthvelocitycap.com; the firm is Health Velocity Capital. Health Velocity Mgmt LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

seed vehicles only

Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Mateo, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1300 S. EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 500, San Mateo, CA, 94402adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
6506875000adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$11.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
6506875000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Health Velocity Capital Onshift Special Situation Spv, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$4.7M
Mar 28, 2024
8$6.1M
of $6.1M
Sep 27, 2018
Health Velocity Capital B-Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 form d first saleHarvest$13.4M
Mar 28, 2024
8$6.3M
of $7.1M
Apr 7, 2016
Health Velocity Capital Ivy-Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$9.9M
Mar 28, 2024
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2019
    HVC Management Co., LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Mar 29, 2019
    Health Velocity Capital Ivy-Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by HVC Management Co., LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,719,389
  3. Mar 29, 2019
    Health Velocity Capital B-Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by HVC Management Co., LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,646,419
  4. Mar 29, 2019
    Health Velocity Capital Onshift Special Situation Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by HVC Management Co., LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,044,944
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    seed vehicles only
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-03-29Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-03-29Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone6506875000Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone6506875000Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Mateo, CAMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Mateo, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1300 S. EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 500, San Mateo, CA, 94402Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2121 S. EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 200, San Mateo, CA, 94403Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$11.6MMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$28.0MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.HEALTHVELOCITYCAP.COM/Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.HEALTHVELOCITYCAP.COM/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)