Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Lightbank

Lightbank

Institutional venture firmChicago, ILlightbank.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $415M across 6 vehicles

Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
600 W. CHICAGO AVE., SUITE 510, Chicago, IL, 60654adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-765-7820adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$839Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@lightbank.comlightbank.compublished by the subject
business phone
312-276-3204adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
312-765-7820adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
chicago
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 40%pre seed 20%series a 20%series c 20%
Stage at first entry
series b 40%pre seed 20%series a 20%series c 20%
Sectors
unknown 88%Other Technology 13%
lead rate 43%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Lightbank Investments, LLCFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$189M
Mar 22, 2019
2unknownunknown
Lightbank Investments 1b, LLCFund2015 adv first reportedHarvest$7.8M
Mar 22, 2019
2unknownunknown
Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (2011 Series)Fund2011 name yearHarvest$179M
Mar 22, 2019
4unknownunknown
Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (2010 Series)Fund2010 name yearHarvest$19.5M
Mar 22, 2019
22unknownunknown
Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (2010-A Series)Feeder or parallel2010 name yearHarvest$11.4M
Mar 22, 2019
1unknownunknown
Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (series 1b)FundunknownUnknown$7.8M
Mar 22, 2019
18unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
Lauren von Reyn
Interested in working with us or one of our portfolio companies?
Other
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Nick Whang · Interested in working with us or one of our portfolio companies? · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
8 edges, 8 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Sparkplugportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 17, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
FootprintSeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$25.0MunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Clearcover, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
InspirenSeries C · Series Cparticipantunknown$70.0MunknownSep 10, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Ours PrivacySeries A · Series Aleadunknown$15.0MunknownAug 19, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Letter AISeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$40.0MunknownFeb 24, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
KeeperPre-Seed · Pre-seedleadunknown$4.0MunknownDec 11, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
AndelFunding roundparticipantunknown$4.5MunknownOct 20, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
36 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Lakehouse Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurring · they led 1 · we led 2Industry Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time · we led 1Venrex Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one time · we led 1Tenoneten 1 shared · one time · we led 1American Family Ventures 1 shared · one timeBoxgroup Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeCommerce Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMUFG 1 shared · one timeLerer Hippeau 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeQED 1 shared · one timeOperator Partners 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeIA Capital Group, Inc. 1 shared · one timeAvenir Growth Capital 1 shared · one timeVintage Investment Partners 1 shared · one timeNewview Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Primary Ventures 1 shared · one timeCamber Creek 1 shared · one timeScale Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeInsight Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeStory Ventures 1 shared · one timeStarfire Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Health Velocity Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1TMV 1 shared · one time · we led 1Switch Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Greymatter Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Stage 2 Capital Advisors 1 shared · one timeNorthwestern Mutual Future Ventures 1 shared · one timeBattery Management Corp. 1 shared · one time · they led 1Y Combinator 1 shared · one timeGoodwater Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Champion Hill Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Houghton Street Ventures 1 shared · one timeSeedcamp Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeBertelsmann Healthcare Investments 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Nick Whang (Interested in working with us or one of our portfolio companies?) no longer on the team page of Lightbank
  2. Mar 16, 2015
    Lightbank Investments 1b, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lightbank (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,500,000
  3. Mar 16, 2015
    Lightbank Investments, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lightbank (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $109,000,000
  4. Mar 27, 2012
    Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (2011 Series) first reported on Form ADV by Lightbank (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,500,000
  5. Mar 27, 2012
    Lightbank first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Mar 27, 2012
    Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (series 1b) first reported on Form ADV by Lightbank (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  7. Mar 27, 2012
    Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (2010 Series) first reported on Form ADV by Lightbank (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,000,000
  8. Mar 27, 2012
    Innovation Group Investors, L.P. (2010-A Series) first reported on Form ADV by Lightbank (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $415M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
60 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-08-12Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-27Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2019-03-22Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-08-12Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-765-7820Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-765-7820Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-276-3204Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address600 W. CHICAGO AVE., SUITE 510, Chicago, IL, 60654Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address600 W. CHICAGO AVE., SUITE 510, Chicago, IL, 60654Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address600 WEST CHICAGO AVE, SUITE 510, Chicago, IL, 60654Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.lightbank.com/companies
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.lightbank.com/companies
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported6Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$839MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$755MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$415MMar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographychicago
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographychicago
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.lightbank.com/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.lightbank.com/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported6Mar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.lightbank.comMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.lightbank.comMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.LIGHTBANK.COMMar 22, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titlelightbank
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titlelightbank
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)