The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G•••• 1•

G•••• 1•

Institutional venture firmBeverly Hills, CAg••••••.vcSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $1,019M across 17 vehicles

Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Beverly Hills, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
9440 S. SANTA MONICA BLVD, SUITE 444, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 (310) 893-3239adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
23 (23 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$971Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
S• V• G• I••• L•• (General Partner Of S• V• F••• I••• L•••), E; S• V• G• I•• L•• (General Partner Of S• V• F••• I•• L•••), E; G•••• 1• G• V• L•• (General Partner Of G•••• 1• Fund V, L.P.), E; G•••• 1• G• V•• L•• (General Partner Of G•••• 1• F••• V•• L•••), E; G•••• 1• G• I•• L•• (General Partner Of G•••• 1• F••• I•• L•••), E
business phone
+1 (310) 967-9272adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
+1 (310) 893-3239adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 25
Funds and vehicles
17 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
G•••• 1• T••••••••• I•• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.4M
Mar 8, 2024
32$0Sep 2, 2022
G•••• 1• T••••••••• V• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.2M
Mar 8, 2024
11unknownunknown
G•••• 1• F••• V•• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$65.8M
Mar 8, 2024
72$100M
of $100M
Oct 4, 2024
G•••• 1• F••• I•• L•••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$156M
Mar 8, 2024
94$75.0MNov 18, 2020
S• V• F••• I••• L•••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$189M
Mar 8, 2024
66$51.0M
of $51.0M
Nov 5, 2018
S• V• F••• I•• L•••Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$307M
Mar 8, 2024
48$50.1M
of $50.1M
May 11, 2016
G•••• 1• F••• V• L•FundunknownUnknown$203M
Mar 8, 2024
63$0May 19, 2021
U•••• T••••••••• I• L••FundunknownUnknown$16.8M
Mar 8, 2024
42unknownunknown
U•••• T•••••• I• L••FundunknownUnknown$16.4M
Mar 8, 2024
9unknownunknown
U•••• T•••••• I•• L••FundunknownUnknown$16.1M
Mar 8, 2024
8unknownunknown
U•••• T••••••••• I•• L••FundunknownUnknown$13.9M
Mar 8, 2024
36unknownunknown
G•••• 1• S••••• I•• L••FundunknownUnknown$10.4M
Mar 8, 2024
18$0May 19, 2021
G•••• 1• H•••••••• I• L••FundunknownUnknown$9.8M
Mar 8, 2024
28unknownunknown
U•••• N•••• L••FundunknownUnknown$3.8M
Mar 8, 2024
7unknownunknown
G•••• 1• T••••••••• I••• L••FundunknownUnknown$2.9M
Mar 8, 2024
19unknownunknown
U•••• T•••••• I••• L••FundunknownUnknown$2.9M
Mar 8, 2024
2unknownunknown
U•••• G••••••••• I• L••FundunknownUnknown$115,733
Mar 8, 2024
8unknownunknown
U•••• S••••• I• L••FundunknownWound down$9.3M
Apr 3, 2023
10unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
25 edges, 25 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••• A••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
E••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
F••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••••• I•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
H•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
H••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L••• C•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N••• I••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
P••••• G•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T•••• C•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
V•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
V••• A•portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
17 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    C•••••• no longer listed on G•••• 1•'s portfolio page
  2. Mar 8, 2024
    U•••• S••••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1•
  3. Mar 14, 2023
    G•••• 1• T••••••••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,338,342
  4. Mar 14, 2023
    G•••• 1• T••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,150,166
  5. Mar 14, 2023
    G•••• 1• F••• V•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,598,625
  6. May 24, 2022
    H•••• S••••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of G•••• 1•
  7. Apr 1, 2022
    H•••• S••••••• joined Schedule A of G•••• 1• as Chief Compliance Officer
  8. Sep 3, 2021
    G•••• 1• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $280,033,193
  9. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• G••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,667
  10. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• S••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,314,591
  11. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• T••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,384,198
  12. Sep 3, 2021
    G•••• 1• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  13. Sep 3, 2021
    S• V• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $257,298,260
  14. Sep 3, 2021
    G•••• 1• S••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,899,989
  15. Sep 3, 2021
    S• V• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $213,861,415
  16. Sep 3, 2021
    G•••• 1• H•••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,543,867
  17. Sep 3, 2021
    G•••• 1• T••••••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,349,995
  18. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• T•••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,828,653
  19. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• T•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,686,522
  20. Sep 3, 2021
    G•••• 1• F••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $142,226,566
  21. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• N•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,228,549
  22. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• T••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,065,458
  23. Sep 3, 2021
    U•••• T•••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,543,400
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,019M across 17 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-09-03Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-08Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-05-24Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 (310) 893-3239Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone+1 (310) 967-9272Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://g••••••.vc/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBeverly Hills, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBeverly Hills, CAMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address9440 S. SANTA MONICA BLVD, SUITE 444, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address9440 S. SANTA MONICA BLVD, SUITE 444, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://g••••••.vc/
24 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://g••••••.vc/
24 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported23Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported17Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$971MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.0BMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://g••••••.vc/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://g••••••.vc/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported23Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported17Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://g••••••.vc/Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://g••••••.vc/Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleG•••• 1•
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleG•••• 1•
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)