DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••• 1•
G•••• 1•
venture manager, reported GAV $1,019M across 17 vehicles
Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Beverly Hills, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 9440 S. SANTA MONICA BLVD, SUITE 444, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +1 (310) 893-3239adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 23 (23 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $971Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S• V• G• I••• L•• (General Partner Of S• V• F••• I••• L•••), E; S• V• G• I•• L•• (General Partner Of S• V• F••• I•• L•••), E; G•••• 1• G• V• L•• (General Partner Of G•••• 1• Fund V, L.P.), E; G•••• 1• G• V•• L•• (General Partner Of G•••• 1• F••• V•• L•••), E; G•••• 1• G• I•• L•• (General Partner Of G•••• 1• F••• I•• L•••), E
- business phone
- +1 (310) 967-9272adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- +1 (310) 893-3239adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 25
Funds and vehicles
17 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••• 1• T••••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.4M Mar 8, 2024 | 32 | $0 | Sep 2, 2022 |
| G•••• 1• T••••••••• V• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.2M Mar 8, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• 1• F••• V•• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $65.8M Mar 8, 2024 | 72 | $100M of $100M | Oct 4, 2024 |
| G•••• 1• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $156M Mar 8, 2024 | 94 | $75.0M | Nov 18, 2020 |
| S• V• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $189M Mar 8, 2024 | 66 | $51.0M of $51.0M | Nov 5, 2018 |
| S• V• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $307M Mar 8, 2024 | 48 | $50.1M of $50.1M | May 11, 2016 |
| G•••• 1• F••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $203M Mar 8, 2024 | 63 | $0 | May 19, 2021 |
| U•••• T••••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.8M Mar 8, 2024 | 42 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• T•••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.4M Mar 8, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• T•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.1M Mar 8, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• T••••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $13.9M Mar 8, 2024 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• 1• S••••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.4M Mar 8, 2024 | 18 | $0 | May 19, 2021 |
| G•••• 1• H•••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $9.8M Mar 8, 2024 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• N•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.8M Mar 8, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• 1• T••••••••• I••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.9M Mar 8, 2024 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• T•••••• I••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.9M Mar 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• G••••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $115,733 Mar 8, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| U•••• S••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $9.3M Apr 3, 2023 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 1 departed
D••• F••••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
L••• K••••
OtherHead of Business Development & Value Creation
R••••• G•••••
OtherChief Futurist
D•••• M•••••
PartnerPartner
D••• D• F••••••
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2022
H•••• S•••••••
PartnerPartner
C••••• D••••
Platform and operationsOperations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- H•••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2022 to May 24, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
25 edges, 25 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
17 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Innovation Endeavors: Reimagining the technical frontier 1 shared · one timeInstitutional Venture 1 shared · one timeWeatherford Capital Management 1 shared · one timeTechaviv Management Co. 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeAleph 1 shared · one timeMontage Ventures 1 shared · one timeUpper90 1 shared · one timeBlumberg Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeValor Equity Partners 1 shared · one timeSwan & Legend 1 shared · one timeMenlo Ventures 1 shared · one timeXYZ Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeTarget Global Selected Opportunities LP 1 shared · one timeBullpen Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGlynn Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026C•••••• no longer listed on G•••• 1•'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceC••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 8, 2024U•••• S••••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceU•••• S••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2023G•••• 1• T••••••••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,338,342Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• T••••••••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2023G•••• 1• T••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,150,166Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• T••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2023G•••• 1• F••• V•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,598,625Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• F••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 24, 2022H•••• S••••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of G•••• 1•
- Apr 1, 2022H•••• S••••••• joined Schedule A of G•••• 1• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Sep 3, 2021G•••• 1• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $280,033,193Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• G••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,667Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• G••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• S••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,314,591Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• S••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• T••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,384,198Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• T••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021G•••• 1• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021S• V• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $257,298,260Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS• V• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021G•••• 1• S••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,899,989Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• S••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021S• V• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $213,861,415Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS• V• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021G•••• 1• H•••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,543,867Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• H•••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021G•••• 1• T••••••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,349,995Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• T••••••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• T•••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,828,653Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• T•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• T•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,686,522Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• T•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021G•••• 1• F••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $142,226,566Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• 1• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• N•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,228,549Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• N•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• T••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,065,458Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• T••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021U•••• T•••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••• 1• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,543,400Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•••• T•••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,019M across 17 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources