DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••
W••••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableTampa, FLw•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 17 private funds
Importance
51
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Tampa, FLa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 17 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $920Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $920Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- business email
- ••• Lockedw•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
28 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, consumer, media, govtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 93%Biotechnology 4%Other Technology 4%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••••• C••••••••• I• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $39.9M Mar 26, 2024 | 35 | $24.7M of $30.0M | Feb 14, 2020 |
| W••••••••• V• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $80.6M Mar 26, 2024 | 56 | $26.0M of $35.0M | Oct 8, 2019 |
| W••••••••• G••••• F••• I• L•• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $23.0M Mar 26, 2024 | 44 | $19.1M of $20.0M | Nov 25, 2019 |
| W••••••••• G••••• F••• I•• L•• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $16.0M Mar 26, 2024 | 12 | $11.2M of $11.2M | Mar 26, 2020 |
| W••••••••• V• I• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $30.3M Mar 26, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| W••••••••• M•••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $99,863 Jan 12, 2023 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
23 current, 0 departed
D••• M••••
AssociateASSOCIATE
J••• C••••
AssociateASSOCIATE
N••• W••••
AssociateASSOCIATE
D••• W•••••••••
Managing partnerFOUNDING PARTNER
S•• W•••••••••
Managing partnerFOUNDING PARTNER
W••• W•••••••••
Managing partnerMANAGING PARTNER
W•••••• W••••• W•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2018
D••••• G••••••
OtherCHIEF OF STAFF TO D••• W•••••••••
A••••• S••••••• W•••••••••
PartnerPartner · since Jul 1, 2018
D•••• M•••••• S•••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2023
J•••• M•••••••
PartnerPARTNER
N••• P••••••
PartnerPARTNER
S••••• W•••••• W•••••••••
PartnerPartner · since Jul 1, 2018
T••• M••••
PartnerPARTNER
A••• A•• S•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2020
C••••••• P•••••
Platform and operationsEXECUTIVE ASSISTANT - W••• W•••••••••
D••••••• M•••
Platform and operationsASSISTANT CONTROLLER
L••••• H•••••
Platform and operationsADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS PARTNER AND EVENTS MANAGER
A••• S•••••
PrincipalDIRECTOR
J••• J••••••
PrincipalPRINCIPAL
J••• L•••
Vice presidentSENIOR ASSOCIATE
J••••• H•••••
Vice presidentVICE PRESIDENT
K•••• R••••
Vice presidentVICE PRESIDENT
Investments on record
28 edges, 28 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
29 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
B•••• • M••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeB••• o• A••••• A•••• F•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeB••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• 1 shared · one timeI• C•••••• G••••• I••• 1 shared · one timeB•••••• 1 shared · one timeT••••••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeG•••• 1• 1 shared · one timeR•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeS•••••••• M••••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one timeD•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeC•••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeT•••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeG•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeR•••••••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeR•••••• T••••••••• M••••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one timeA•••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••• 1 shared · one timeM••••••••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeN••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• F••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeW•••••• T••••••••• I••••••••• •••• 1 shared · one timeM••••• S••••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one timeS•••••• M••••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeG•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•• V•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeG••••••• S••••••••• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••••••••• M•••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••••• G••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••••• C••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••••• G••••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 18, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••••• M•••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 18, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••••• V• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 18, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••••• V• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 18, 2019••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 17 private funds
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources