DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• V•••••• C••••••• L••
A••••• V•••••• C••••••• L••
A••••• Venture Capital is a St. Louis-based micro-VC firm that provides financial and operational support to startup founders looking to scale.
venture manager, reported GAV $13.1M across 4 vehicles
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- St. Louis, MOadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 4220 DUNCAN AVE, SUITE 201, St. Louis, MO, 63110adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 801-232-7757adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 19, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $13.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 801-232-7757adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- globally, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.1M Apr 19, 2024 | 13 | $3.8M | Jan 11, 2021 |
| A•••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.0M Apr 19, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••••• O••••••••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Apr 19, 2024 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Apr 15, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
L•• I•
General partnerDan C•••••, CFA - General Partner
D••••• K•• C•••••
PartnerSole Member · since Sep 1, 2018
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••• P••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jun 29, 2022A••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 29, 2022A•••••••• O••••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• O••••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 29, 2022A•••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 29, 2022A•••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $13.1M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources