Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / MK Capital Company

MK Capital Company

Institutional venture firmNorthbrook, ILmkcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

MK Capital is an early and growth-stage venture capital firm with nearly $300 million in assets under management. Call us to learn more.

venture manager, reported GAV $164M across 6 vehicles

Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Northfield, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1799 WILLOW ROAD, Northfield, IL, 60062adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-909-9377adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 4, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$211Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
312-324-7701adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
312 324-7703adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
312-909-9377adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
45 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 45
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
MK Capital II, LPFundunknownUnknown$80.0M
May 1, 2017
72unknownunknown
MK Capital Parent LPFundunknownUnknown$22.0M
Mar 9, 2024
47unknownunknown
MK Capital Parent LPFundunknownUnknown$22.0M
Mar 9, 2024
47unknownunknown
MK Capital Venture Fund LPFundunknownUnknown$14.0M
Mar 9, 2024
2unknownunknown
MK Capital Venture Fund LPFundunknownUnknown$14.0M
Mar 9, 2024
2unknownunknown
MK Capital, LPFundunknownUnknown$11.8M
May 1, 2017
13unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
45 edges, 44 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Adarportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Apex Learningportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aribaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AwesomenessTVportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Bladelogicportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Brightmont Academyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CellTrakportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Concord Communicationsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Convrportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Datanomixportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Datapopportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DramaFeverportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
eSparkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Everpassportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
FoodOpportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Game Flyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Go2Callportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
harpin AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
INFIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
InPhonicportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Intradiemportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
IP Logicportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Junction Solutionsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kollectiveportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Machinimaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nerdioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Observable Networksportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Optilogicportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Passportportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
PECO Palletportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Relay Roboticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RSA Securityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Shiftportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Smoothstoneportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
TCIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Thomas Digitalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Uncountableportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
UPshowportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Vimlyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
VPNetportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wellspringportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Zefrportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
INFIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Wellspringportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
woola_must_vaike.pngportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
29 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
32 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Wellspring no longer listed on MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  2. Jan 1, 2024
    Vimly: acquired by Rubicon Technology Partners in 2024, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  3. Jan 1, 2024
    UPshow: acquired by EverPass in 2024, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  4. Jan 1, 2022
    Wellspring: acquired by Resurgens Technology Partners in 2022, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  5. Jan 1, 2022
    Wellspring: acquired by Resurgens Technology Partners in 2022, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  6. Jan 1, 2022
    eSpark: acquired by Quad Partners in 2022, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  7. Jan 1, 2022
    CellTrak: acquired by Homecare Homebase in 2022, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  8. Jan 1, 2020
    Game Fly: acquired by Alliance Entertainment in 2020, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  9. Jan 1, 2020
    Adar: acquired by Stone-Goff Partners in 2020, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  10. Jan 1, 2017
    Observable Networks: acquired by Cisco in 2017, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  11. Jan 1, 2017
    Apex Learning: acquired by Education Growth Partners in 2017, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  12. Jan 1, 2016
    Machinima: acquired by Warner Bros in 2016, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  13. Jan 1, 2016
    DramaFever: acquired by Warner Bros in 2016, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  14. Jan 1, 2015
    Datapop: acquired by Criteo in 2015, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  15. Jan 29, 2014
    Mark Howard Terbeek (Director) no longer on Schedule A of MK Capital Company
  16. Jan 1, 2014
    IP Logic: acquired by CloudSmartz in 2014, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  17. Jan 1, 2013
    AwesomenessTV: acquired by DreamWorks in 2013, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  18. Mar 22, 2012
    MK Capital, LP first reported on Form ADV by MK Capital Company (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,820,000
  19. Mar 22, 2012
    MK Capital Company first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  20. Mar 22, 2012
    MK Capital SBIC, LP first reported on Form ADV by MK Capital Company (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,400,000
  21. Mar 22, 2012
    MK Capital SBIC Parent, LP first reported on Form ADV by MK Capital Company (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,800,000
  22. Mar 22, 2012
    MK Capital II, LP first reported on Form ADV by MK Capital Company (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $80,000,000
  23. Jan 1, 2012
    Ariba: acquired by SAP in 2012, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  24. Jan 1, 2011
    Smoothstone: acquired by West in 2011, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  25. Jan 1, 2011
    PECO Pallet: acquired by The Pritzker Group in 2011, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  26. Jan 1, 2008
    Bladelogic: acquired by BMC in 2008, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  27. Jan 1, 2007
    Go2Call: acquired by deltathree in 2007, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  28. Jan 1, 2006
    RSA Security: acquired by EMC in 2006, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  29. Jan 1, 2005
    Concord Communications: acquired by CA in 2005, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  30. Jan 1, 2005
    TCI: acquired by Retailix in 2005, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  31. Jan 1, 2004
    InPhonic: went public by IPO in 2004, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
  32. Jan 1, 2001
    VPNet: acquired by Avaya in 2001, per MK Capital Company's portfolio page
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $164M across 6 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $92M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
65 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMay 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-02-16Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-22May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-04Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-09Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2017-05-01May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-02-16Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-909-9377Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-324-7701Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312 324-7703May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.mkcapital.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionMK Capital is an early and growth-stage venture capital firm with nearly $300 million in assets under management. Call us to learn more.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionMK Capital is an early and growth-stage venture capital firm with nearly $300 million in assets under management. Call us to learn more.
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNorthfield, ILMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNorthfield, ILMar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNorthbrook, ILMay 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1799 WILLOW ROAD, Northfield, IL, 60062Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1799 WILLOW ROAD, Northfield, IL, 60062Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address40 SKOKIE BOULEVARD, SUITE 430, Northbrook, IL, 60062May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Growth Stage Venture Capital | MK Capital
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Growth Stage Venture Capital | MK Capital
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMay 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.mkcapital.com/portfolio/
42 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.mkcapital.com/portfolio/
42 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$211MMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$197MMar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$158MMay 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.mkcapital.com/our-team/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.mkcapital.com/our-team/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4May 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.mkcapital.com/Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.mkcapital.com/Mar 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MKCAPITAL.COMMay 1, 2017FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleGrowth Stage Venture Capital | MK Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleGrowth Stage Venture Capital | MK Capital
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)