The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••

W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••

Private equity with venture activity · probableLehi, UTs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserpart of W••• R••

One of 2 advisers that share s•••••••••.com; the firm is W••• R••. W••• R•• I• U••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

registered adviser; venture funds are 29% of 22 private funds

Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Lehi, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
22 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
30
Owners on Schedule A
W••• R•• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• (General Partner), NA
business phone
801-407-8400adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•••Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$5.7M
Mar 28, 2024
39unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 4 departed
4 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    S••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,100,000
  2. Mar 30, 2022
    S••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,192,017
  3. Mar 30, 2022
    S••••••• V••••••• I•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,697,059
  4. Mar 30, 2022
    S••••••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $170,794,350
  5. Jan 1, 2021
    B•••• R••• B•••••••• joined Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• as Member/Manager
  6. Jan 1, 2021
    K•••••• M••• E•••••• joined Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• as Member/Manager
  7. Jan 1, 2021
    B•••• M••••• D•••• joined Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• as Member/Manager
  8. Jun 12, 2020
    B•••• E• D••• (Cco) no longer on Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••
  9. May 1, 2020
    L•••• T••••• P••••• joined Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer
  10. Mar 26, 2020
    S••••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,216,340
  11. Mar 30, 2018
    S••••••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,929,515
  12. Mar 30, 2018
    S••••••• V••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,546,333
  13. Mar 30, 2016
    Rachel L••••• (Limited Partner) no longer on Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••
  14. Mar 30, 2016
    C••••• R••••• T•••• (Limited Partner/Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••
  15. Jul 24, 2013
    D•••• B•••••• T•••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••
  16. Jan 1, 2013
    M••• R• L••••• joined Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• as Managing Director
  17. Mar 30, 2012
    W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  18. Sep 1, 2007
    R••••• J••••• R••••••• joined Schedule A of W••• R•• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L••• as Member/Manager
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 29% of 22 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 29% of 20 private funds
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2007-10-18Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees29Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLehi, UTMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLehi, UTMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported13Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported22Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported20Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.7BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.6BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.7BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.6BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported9Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.s•••••••••.comMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)